Best HIFU Machine for Your Business: How to Choose by Scenario (Clinic, Salon & Distributor Guide)

Conținutul articolului

HIFU Machine Series (2)

Looking for the best HIFU machine for your clinic, salon, med spa, or distribution business? The right choice depends on who you are and how you will use the device. This guide breaks down the main types of HIFU machines, what each buyer profile actually needs, realistic price ranges, and a practical selection checklist — so you can invest with confidence.

Quick answer by scenario:

Who you areRecommended typeTypical budgetWhat matters most
Medical aesthetic clinic/dermatology practiceMedical-grade professional HIFU (e.g., 7D / Ultraformer-type)8,000–8,000–25,000+Regulatory clearance, depth control, clinical training
Salon / med spa/beauty centerProfessional salon-grade HIFU (3D/4D/5D, 7D)3,000–3,000–12,000Ease of use, treatment menu, consumable cost, ROI
Distributor / OEM partnerManufacturer-direct, OEM/ODM programMOQ-basedCertifications, customization, marketing support
Home userCompact home-use HIFU100–100–800Safety, simplicity, honest expectations

Types of HIFU Machines

Understanding the main categories is the first step in choosing well.

By technology generation. 2D HIFU is the entry level, using fixed line output for basic lifting. 3D/4D/5D machines add more cartridges and faster shot sequences, shortening treatment time. 7D HIFU (Ultraformer-type) introduces micro-pulsed technology with finer thermal coagulation points, offering a more comfortable, pain-free experience and 7 cartridges covering face, eyes, and body. The newest generation, MPT (micro-pulsed technology), transfers overlapping energy with finer TCP points for facial and body treatments. 9D HIFU pushes the cartridge count and coverage further.

By application. Beyond facial lifting, dedicated systems exist for body contouring (often called Liposonix-type) and vaginal tightening. Each requires different depth cartridges — face treatments typically use 1.5–4.5 mm depths, while body treatments go deeper.

By power class. Home-use devices are compact and battery-powered, suitable for mild maintenance between professional sessions. Professional machines — stationary or portable — deliver the energy and precision needed for visible lifting results. Professional devices typically range from about $3,000 to $20,000+ depending on features, generation, and build quality.

Important: no home-use device can replicate professional HIFU results. Treat home devices as maintenance tools, not replacements for clinical treatment.

Mico Aes Professional HIFU Lineup

ModelTechnology / Work ModePiese de mânăDepths (Standard / Optional)Fotografii per cartuşExtra CartridgePreț de referințăCel mai bun pentru
HIFU 7D portabilHIFU · Normal dot mode2 HIFU handles1,5 / 2,0 / 3,0 / 4,5 / 6,0 / 9,0 / 13,0 mmUp to 20,000USD 160/pcUSD 1,799Budget-friendly professional entry; face + body
Vertical 7D HIFUHIFU · Normal dot mode2 HIFU handles1,5 / 2,0 / 3,0 / 4,5 / 6,0 / 9,0 / 13,0 mmUp to 20,000USD 160/pcUSD 2,299Same 7D configuration in a vertical standing format
MPT portabil 12D HIFUMPT micro-pulse HIFU · Normal dot + MP + Circular mode2 HIFU + 1 UltraboostSingle line: 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6 / 9 / 13 mm; Circular: 1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mmUp to 10,000USD 160/pcUSD 2,399Compact MPT platform for face and body
MPT HIFU în picioareMPT micro-pulse HIFU · Normal dot + MP + Circular mode2 HIFU + 1 UltraboostSingle line: 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6 / 9 / 13 mm; Circular: 1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mmUp to 20,000USD 160/pcUSD 4,899Standing professional MPT platform for clinics
12D Max Plus MPT HIFUMPT HIFU + vaginal HIFU · Normal dot + MP mode2 HIFU handles + 1 vaginal handpieceFace/Body: 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6 / 8 / 13 / 16 mm; Vaginal: 3.0 / 4.5 mmUp to 10,000USD 160/pcUSD 2,399Clinics needing face, body and vaginal configurations
22D Max HIFUMulti-line HIFU + circular + body-focused ultrasound · Normal dot + MP + Circular mode2 (Multi-Line + RF Lipo)Facial: 1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mm; Body: 6 / 8 / 10 / 13 / 16 / 18 mmUp to 10,000USD 160/pcUSD 2,499Multi-line coverage and body-focused applications
360 Max HifuHIFU + RF + EMS · Normal dot + MP + Circular mode3 — 15RS + 18RS + 36RS15RS: 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 mm (opt. 6 / 9 / 13); 18RS: 8 / 13 mm (opt. 6 / 10 / 16 / 18); 36RS: 1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mmUp to 10,000USD 160/pc3.199 USDWidest face-and-body coverage: HIFU + RF + EMS in one unit
MVS HIFU (MPT 3.0)HIFU + 6.78 MHz RF + EMS · Normal dot + MP + Circular mode2 — 15RS + 30RS Circular15RS: 1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6 / 9 / 13 mm; Circular: 1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mmUp to 10,000USD 160/pcUSD 4,899Facial HIFU priority with added RF and EMS functions

Consumable economics: all replacement cartridges are USD 160. On a 20,000-shot cartridge that is about USD 0.008 per shot; on a 10,000-shot cartridge about USD 0.016 per shot — factor this into your cost-per-treatment calculation before choosing a platform.

For Medical Aesthetic Clinics

If you run a clinic, your buyers are patients who could otherwise choose a surgical facelift. Your machine must deliver consistent, clinically defensible results.

What to look for:

  • Regulatory status first. Verify FDA clearance/510(k) listing or CE marking (MDR) for the specific device — not just the factory. In the US, HIFU is cleared for brow lifts and for improving lines and wrinkles on the upper chest and neckline; marketing beyond cleared indications creates regulatory risk.
  • Depth and energy control. Look for precise control over treatment depth (1.5/3.0/4.5 mm minimum, plus deeper body cartridges) and adjustable energy, density, and line length. This lets you tailor parameters to each patient’s skin thickness and laxity.
  • Comfort. Newer micro-pulsed systems (7D/MPT generation) are significantly more comfortable than early-generation HIFU — a real differentiator for repeat business and word-of-mouth.
  • Documentation and training. Insist on clinical training, treatment protocols, and before/after support from the manufacturer.

Budget: 8,000–8,000–25,000+. A single full-face HIFU treatment is commonly priced at 500–500–3,000 in most markets, so a well-run machine typically pays back within months rather than years.

Mico Aes pick for clinics: the 360 Max Hifu (from USD 3,199) — HIFU, RF and EMS in one unit with three handpieces (15RS + 18RS + 36RS), the widest face-and-body coverage in the lineup for a multi-treatment clinic menu. [产品页链接:360 Max HIFU]

For Salons & Cu Spa-uri

For a salon or med spa, HIFU is usually the highest-ticket item on the treatment menu after injectables. The goal is a machine your team can operate confidently after training, with treatments clients can feel and see.

What to look for:

  • Right-sized power. You need genuine professional output — salon-grade systems (3D/4D/5D and 7D) handle facial lifting, wrinkle reduction, and body tightening. Avoid ultra-cheap machines: weak output means no visible result, refunds, and reputation damage.
  • Simple operation. Intuitive interfaces, preset protocols for face/neck/body zones, and fast cartridge changes reduce training time and treatment duration.
  • Consumable economics. Cartridges have a finite shot count. Calculate cost per treatment (machine amortization + cartridge cost) against your local menu price before buying — this single number decides your ROI.
  • Training and after-sales. Choose a manufacturer that provides operation training, troubleshooting response, and spare-parts availability. This matters more than a $500 price difference.

Budget: 3,000–3,000–12,000 covers most professional salon setups.

Treatment menu tip: package HIFU as courses of 1–3 sessions with annual maintenance; single sessions convert poorly for lifting indications.

Mico Aes pick for salons & med spas: the MPT portabil 12D HIFU (USD 2,399) — micro-pulse comfort technology in a compact format, with 2 HIFU + 1 Ultraboost handpieces covering face and body, an easy fit for a salon treatment room. [产品页链接:Portable MPT 12D HIFU]

Pentru Distribuitori & OEM Partners

If you import, distribute, or plan to build your own brand, you are buying a manufacturing relationship, not just a machine.

What to look for:

  • Certifications on file. CE (MDR), ISO 13485 quality system, and market-specific documentation you can present to your own regulators and customers.
  • OEM/ODM capability. Custom branding (logo, color, UI language), voltage options, and private-label packaging — confirm minimum order quantities upfront.
  • Product depth. A manufacturer with a full HIFU series (2D through 9D, body, vaginal, home-use) lets you serve every segment of your market from one supplier.
  • Marketing support. Product photos, videos, brochures, and training materials you can localize — this is often worth more than a small unit-price discount.
  • Stability. Mico Aes has 12 years of manufacturing experience, a 5,000 m² factory, and exports to over 150 countries — a track record you can verify before committing to a long-term supply partnership.

Mico Aes for distributors: we run a full OEM/ODM program — custom branding, voltage options, and private-label packaging with MOQs suited to growing partners. See our distributor and wholesale program sau contactaţi-ne for partnership terms.

Cel mai bun aparat HIFU pentru uz casnic

Home-use HIFU devices are a real and growing category — compact, handheld units designed for maintenance between professional sessions. If that is what you are shopping for, here is how to choose honestly:

Set expectations first. Home devices run at a fraction of professional power. They can support mild firming and skin maintenance, but they will not reproduce a clinical HIFU lift. Any device promising facelift-level results at home should be treated with skepticism.

What to look for:

  • Adjustable intensity levels and clear treatment-zone guides (face, neck, eye area)
  • A cartridge with a stated shot count — this is the real cost of ownership
  • Safety certifications for your market (CE at minimum)
  • A reputable manufacturer with real support channels, not just a marketplace listing

Home-use devices typically cost 100–100–800. In this range, build quality and honest documentation matter more than generation marketing (2D, 3D, or „mini 7D” labels).

How to Choose a HIFU Machine: 8-Point Checklist

Before you commit, verify each of these:

  1. Output power and depth range — does it cover 1.5–4.5 mm face and deeper body depths?
  2. Cartridge count and shot life — cost per treatment depends on it
  3. Regulatory documentation — CE/FDA listing for the exact model
  4. Comfort technology — micro-pulsed systems (7D/MPT) improve client tolerance
  5. Interface and protocols — preset treatment zones reduce operator error
  6. Training included? — on-site or video, with protocols
  7. Warranty and parts — at least 12 months, with local or fast international support
  8. Manufacturer track record — years in business, export markets served, verifiable references

HIFU Machine FAQ

How much does a professional HIFU machine cost?
Professional devices typically range from $3,000 to $20,000+, depending on generation, cartridge count, and build quality. Medical-grade systems with full documentation sit at the top of that range.

Is HIFU painful?
Early-generation HIFU could be uncomfortable. Newer micro-pulsed systems (7D/MPT) are designed to be pain-free or near pain-free for most clients.

Cât durează rezultatele?
Most clients see initial lifting immediately, with full collagen remodeling over 2–3 months. Results commonly last 12–18 months, depending on age, skin condition, and lifestyle. Results vary by individual.

Can HIFU replace a surgical facelift?
HIFU suits mild-to-moderate laxity. Severe sagging may not respond sufficiently — a professional assessment of each client is necessary, and honest patient selection protects your reputation.

What’s the difference between 7D HIFU and 4D HIFU?
4D HIFU uses standard line output with multiple cartridges; 7D HIFU uses micro-pulsed technology with finer energy points and more cartridges (face, eye, and body), offering greater comfort and coverage.

De ce MICO AES

Mico Aes is a professional aesthetic device manufacturer with 12 years of experience, a 5,000 m² factory, and exports to over 150 countries, supplying salons, beauty centers, and skin clinics worldwide. Our HIFU series covers 2D through 9D systems, MPT technology, body contouring, and home-use devices — with OEM/ODM programs for partners.

Ready to choose your HIFU machine? Contact us on WhatsApp or submit an inquiry for a customized quotation and tailored recommendation for your business.

Are all HIFU machines the same?
No. Machines differ in output power, depth precision, cartridge quality, comfort technology, and regulatory documentation. Two machines with similar specs on paper can perform very differently in practice — which is why verification (training, references, certification documents) matters more than spec sheets.

Care este diferența dintre 7D, 12D și 22D HIFU?
These labels describe successive generations and cartridge configurations, not different physics. 7D introduced micro-pulsed, finer energy points; 12D/22D push shot count and coverage further. In practice, comfort technology, depth control, and cartridge economics matter more than the number in the name.

Which HIFU machine brand is best?
Rather than brand names, evaluate manufacturers on the 8-point checklist above: regulatory documentation, output and depth range, cartridge shot life, training, warranty, and track record. A verifiable factory with 24-hour support beats a famous label with no local support.

Minunat! Împărtășește această artică

Despre autor

Ella din Mico Aes

Ea Chan

Bine ați venit pe canalul meu de blog, unde aduc peste 10 ani de expertiză în industria de mașini de înfrumusețare. De la mașini de salon la dispozitive de înfrumusețare pentru uz casnic, vă voi ghida prin cele mai recente progrese, vă voi oferi informații fiabile și vă voi ajuta să luați decizii în cunoștință de cauză. Alătură -mă în această călătorie transformatoare pentru a -ți debloca adevăratul potențial de frumusețe cu puterea tehnologiei.

Vizualizați mai multe produse

Despre MICO AES

Logo-ul MICO AES-3

MICO AES este un producător profesionist de mașini de înfrumusețare de peste 15 ani în China, avem toate tipurile de mașini pentru Med SPA, IPL și mașini de îndepărtare a părului cu laser, mașini HIFU, mașini de emsculpting, mașini de criolipoliză, mașini PICO laser, mașini RF, mașini de cavitație, mașini faciale faciale și dispozitive de terapie cu lumină LED -uri. Mai multe detalii, sau contactaţi-ne.

Cărucior de cumpărături
Derulați în sus