HIFU vs monopolární RF pro laxnost kůže: Jak vybrat správné zařízení pro vaši kliniku

HIFU vs monopolar RF for skin laxity — Mico Aes clinic equipment selection guide

Choosing a skin-tightening platform is an investment in your clinic’s treatment capabilities, patient experience and business development. HIFU and monopolar radiofrequency offer two established approaches to tissue heating and collagen remodeling, with different features that clinics can evaluate against their service priorities.

This guide explains the practical differences between the technologies, what to compare when purchasing equipment and how to identify a platform that fits your clinic.

Rychlá odpověď

HIFU delivers focused ultrasound energy at selected focal depths, making cartridge selection an important part of treatment planning. Monopolar RF delivers electrical energy to produce broader tissue heating, with performance influenced by applicator design, energy controls and cooling.

For clinics choosing between the two, the most useful comparison includes intended treatment areas, device-specific evidence, patient experience, consumable costs and after-sales support.

The right platform is the one that fits your patients, your team and your treatment economics.

1. Start With Your Clinic’s Treatment Priorities

A clear service plan makes equipment selection easier. Before comparing specifications, identify the concerns your patients most frequently bring to consultations.

Common priorities include:

  • Facial skin laxity and reduced firmness.
  • Jawline and lower-face contour concerns.
  • Under-chin and neck skin looseness.
  • Wrinkles associated with aging skin.
  • Expansion of existing skin-tightening services.

These concerns may involve different combinations of skin, fat distribution, tissue support and facial volume. Clinical assessment helps determine the appropriate service, while procurement assessment identifies the equipment needed to deliver it.

Connect Patient Demand With Equipment Selection

Clinic priorityWhat to evaluateInformation to request
Facial tightening servicesSupported facial applications and compatible treatment headsDevice instructions, configurations and relevant outcome evidence
Jawline and lower-face treatmentsApplicator options, anatomical guidance and treatment planningSupported treatment areas and training materials
Neck skin tighteningNeck-specific use, tissue considerations and operator requirementsAppropriate protocols, precautions and applicators
Expansion of an existing menuHow the new platform complements current equipmentTechnology and workflow comparison
First skin-tightening investmentPatient demand, team readiness and operating costsComplete quotation, training scope and consumable pricing

You can explore the Mico Aes skin-tightening and face-lifting equipment collection to begin comparing available options.

2. HIFU vs Monopolar RF: How Do They Work?

HIFU: Focused Ultrasound at Selected Depths

HIFU uses a transducer to concentrate acoustic energy near a focal region beneath the skin. Under appropriate treatment conditions, this produces localized thermal treatment zones and supports tissue remodeling.

Cartridges provide different nominal focal depths, allowing practitioners to select compatible options according to the treatment area, anatomy and device instructions.

HIFU ultrasound beams converging at a localized thermal focal zone beneath the skin, with tissue layers labeled
HIFU ultrasound beams converging at a localized thermal focal zone beneath the skin, with tissue layers labeled

When evaluating a HIFU platform, useful purchasing questions include:

  • Which cartridges are included?
  • What are their intended treatment areas?
  • Which treatment modes are available?
  • How is cartridge usage counted?
  • What guidance is provided for cartridge selection?
  • What performance checks and replacement support are available?

Some focused-ultrasound systems also provide real-time visualization. Clinics can include this feature in their comparison where it is relevant to their requirements.

Monopolar RF: Broader Tissue Heating

Monopolar RF uses high-frequency electrical energy to generate heat within tissue. In conventional systems with a patient return electrode, current travels between the treatment electrode and the return electrode.

Its heating characteristics depend on the applicator, tissue properties, pulse delivery, contact, cooling and control system.

Conceptual illustration of monopolar RF tissue heating, surface cooling, and the active and patient return electrodes
Conceptual illustration of monopolar RF tissue heating, surface cooling, and the active and patient return electrodes

For procurement, this means that frequency should be assessed together with the rest of the platform.

Useful comparison points include:

  • RF frequency options and operating modes.
  • Treatment-tip sizes and compatible areas.
  • Cooling method and maintenance requirements.
  • Energy adjustment and feedback features.
  • Return-electrode requirements.
  • Treatment-tip costs and usage rules.

What These Differences Mean for a Clinic

HIFU offers focal-depth selection through compatible cartridges. Monopolar RF offers a different energy-delivery approach based on broader tissue heating.

These characteristics help clinics compare treatment capabilities, but the final choice should also consider the exact model’s documentation, training and operating costs.

3. HIFU vs Monopolar RF: Side-by-Side Comparison

SrovnáníHIFU / Focused UltrasoundNon-Invasive Monopolar RF
Energy sourceZaměřený ultrazvukRadiofrequency electrical energy
Heating approachLocalized thermal zones near selected focal depthsHeating across a broader tissue volume
Key treatment componentsHandpieces and compatible cartridgesHandpieces, treatment tips and return electrodes where required
Plánování léčbyCartridge selection, coupling and coverageTip selection, contact, energy delivery and cooling
Features to compareTreatment modes, cartridge options and visualization where availableFrequency options, pulse settings, cooling and feedback controls
Consumable planningCartridge price, usable capacity and replacement rulesTip costs, usage restrictions and supporting consumables
Training prioritiesAnatomy, depth selection, coupling and device operationAnatomy, contact, cooling, electrode placement and device operation
Obchodní úvahyCartridge inventory, treatment workflow and service supportTip inventory, cooling supplies, treatment workflow and service support

Compare Mico Aes Equipment for Your Clinic

Mico Aes offers equipment options that clinics can evaluate according to their treatment goals, configuration preferences and business requirements.

For a relevant comparison, share your intended treatment areas, country, existing equipment and approximate budget.

Get My Equipment Recommendations →

4. Which Has Better Efficacy for Skin Laxity?

Clinical research supports considering both focused ultrasound and monopolar RF for appropriately selected skin-laxity concerns.

The practical purchasing question is:

Which device has the capabilities, evidence and operating requirements that best match your clinic’s intended services?

A Brief Look at Published Evidence

ResearchKey findingPractical relevance
Alhaddad et al., 2019Both monopolar RF and microfocused ultrasound with visualization improved face and neck laxity in a 20-participant split-face studySupports evaluating both approaches for the studied applications
Contini et al., 2023A review of 16 studies supported microfocused ultrasound for mildly-to-moderately lax facial skin in the studied female populationsProvides context for focused-ultrasound treatment planning
Modena et al., 2025A review of 12 articles reported promising ultrasound outcomes; its comparative neck-laxity analysis found no significant HIFU–RF differenceReinforces the value of comparing specific platforms and protocols

The studies used particular devices and treatment methods. Clinics should review how closely those conditions match the equipment and services they are considering.

Review Treatment Cases Alongside Technical Documentation

Before-and-after cases can help clinics understand how outcomes are assessed. The most useful cases include:

  • Standardized photography.
  • The exact treatment model.
  • Treatment area and session information.
  • Clearly dated follow-up.
  • Disclosure of other relevant procedures.

Combining case records with specifications, instructions and published evidence creates a stronger basis for purchasing decisions.

5. Choosing Equipment for the Jawline and Neck

Jawline and neck services are common areas of interest when clinics expand their skin-tightening menu.

A structured consultation helps distinguish the patient’s main concern and select an appropriate treatment pathway.

Jawline and Lower-Face Services

For clinics prioritizing lower-face treatments, compare:

  • Supported treatment areas.
  • Compatible cartridges or tips.
  • Treatment-planning guidance.
  • Operator training.
  • Relevant outcome documentation.

This helps connect the equipment configuration with the services your clinic intends to offer.

Under-Chin Services

Clarify whether the primary goal is improving loose skin, addressing fullness or managing a combination of concerns.

Select equipment and applicators according to their documented intended use. Tightening and fat-reduction applications should be assessed separately when reviewing a platform.

Neck Treatments

Neck appearance may involve skin looseness, horizontal lines and muscular factors. Appropriate clinical assessment helps define achievable goals.

For equipment selection, request neck-specific instructions, suitable applicators and training that addresses the anatomy of the area.

6. Patient Experience, Comfort and Safety

A positive treatment experience supports patient satisfaction and a clinic’s long-term service development.

When evaluating equipment, consider the complete appointment—not only the period of energy delivery.

Features That Influence the Treatment Experience

Depending on the model, relevant features may include:

  • Adjustable treatment settings.
  • Applicator options.
  • Cooling.
  • Vibration.
  • Contact or impedance monitoring.
  • Clear operating interfaces and alerts.

Ask the supplier to demonstrate how the available features work and explain their role in the treatment workflow.

Build Safety Into Service Planning

Before introducing a new platform, confirm that your team has the appropriate instructions and training for:

  • Patient screening.
  • Anatomical assessment.
  • Applicator selection and placement.
  • Contact or coupling.
  • Equipment alerts.
  • Cleaning and maintenance.
  • Follow-up and management of unexpected symptoms.

Both technologies can produce adverse reactions. The exact device’s instructions should guide contraindication screening, patient communication and treatment precautions.

This preparation helps clinics deliver services consistently and manage patient expectations professionally.

7. Treatment Sessions, Results and Maintenance

Skin-tightening results are usually evaluated over time as tissue remodeling develops. A clear follow-up process helps document progress and supports patient communication.

Establish an Outcome-Assessment Process

Useful components include:

  • Baseline photographs.
  • Documented treatment settings.
  • Scheduled follow-up.
  • Consistent photography conditions.
  • Patient feedback.
  • Appropriate clinical assessment measures.

Follow the Platform’s Treatment Guidance

Session numbers, treatment intervals and maintenance plans vary between systems.

Use the exact device’s instructions and supporting evidence to establish the service protocol. This also provides a more reliable foundation for appointment scheduling, pricing and patient education.

Equipment performance, service commitments and patient outcomes should be discussed separately so that expectations remain clear.

8. How RF Microneedling Fits Into Your Equipment Plan

Some clinics evaluating HIFU and monopolar RF also consider RF microneedling.

RF microneedling uses needles to penetrate the skin and deliver RF energy through exposed electrode surfaces. This creates a different workflow from treatment performed on intact skin.

It may be relevant when a clinic has demand for texture or scar-focused services supported by the proposed device.

Before expanding your equipment portfolio, compare:

  • The patient need the new platform would address.
  • Practitioner qualifications and training.
  • Appointment preparation and aftercare.
  • Consumable and infection-control requirements.
  • Expected treatment demand.

A focused equipment plan can help clinics invest in the services most relevant to their current patients, then add complementary technology as demand develops.

9. Can HIFU and Monopolar RF Be Combined?

Selected combinations of focused ultrasound and monopolar RF have been investigated in clinical studies.

Their different energy-delivery approaches may be relevant to treatment plans addressing more than one aspect of facial aging.

A study involving 22 Korean participants reported improvement after sequential monopolar RF and intense focused ultrasound, with assessment at 20 weeks.

A separate study of 24 Korean adults compared treatment sequences and found improvement with both approaches, with some wrinkle measurements favoring RF first.

These findings provide context for combination planning. Treatment order, timing and settings should follow guidance relevant to the actual devices and patient.

For clinics considering combined services, request written information covering:

  • Suitable patient groups.
  • Treatment areas.
  • Supported sequencing.
  • Settings and overlap considerations.
  • Follow-up.
  • Safety precautions.

10. Standalone Devices vs Combined Platforms

Clinics can evaluate separate HIFU and RF devices or a platform that integrates multiple functions.

The choice depends on how your clinic operates.

Purchasing factorSeparate devicesCombined platform
Výběr vybaveníChoose each technology independentlyEvaluate the capabilities of each integrated module
Treatment stationsMay support different rooms and patientsMay simplify treatment switching at one station
Space planningRequires space for separate machinesMay reduce equipment footprint
Spotřební materiálSeparate inventories and purchasing arrangementsPotentially coordinated through one supplier
Service planningSupport arrangements for each deviceSupport should cover all integrated functions
Operational continuityOne device may remain usable if the other needs serviceAssess the effect of shared-component faults
Investment assessmentCompare total costs across both systemsCompare the complete package and ongoing costs

Confirm the RF configuration of any combined system. An integrated platform labeled “HIFU + RF” may use a different RF arrangement from the monopolar systems discussed in this guide.

Evaluate the Actual Workflow

Ask for a demonstration covering:

  • Handpiece changes.
  • Consumable installation.
  • Mode switching.
  • Treatment setup.
  • Cleaning and room turnover.

This helps your team assess how the platform will fit daily operations.

11. Understanding Cost per Treatment and Investment Recovery

An equipment purchase should be evaluated through both clinical fit and treatment economics.

A useful financial comparison includes the purchase price, consumables, staff time, maintenance and realistic treatment demand.

HIFU Consumable Costs

Confirm:

  • Cartridge price.
  • Usable shot or line capacity.
  • Shelf life and activation rules.
  • Replacement policy.
  • Supply availability.

Where the manufacturer permits the relevant usage, a planning calculation is:

Allocated cartridge cost per treatment = Cartridge price × Treatment usage ÷ Usable cartridge capacity

Monopolar RF Consumable Costs

Depending on the system, costs may include:

  • Treatment tips.
  • Return electrodes.
  • Coupling materials.
  • Cooling supplies.
  • Other manufacturer-specified consumables.

Confirm whether tips are reusable or single-use and how activation or capacity restrictions affect their use.

For a single-use tip, allocate its full cost to the treatment session.

Include Staff Time and Operating Expenses

The appointment workflow may include consultation, photography, preparation, treatment, cleaning, records and follow-up.

Use measured clinic times when estimating costs. Also include relevant payment fees, maintenance, financing, freight and non-recoverable import expenses.

Calculate Treatment Contribution

Contribution per treatment = Net treatment revenue − Variable cost per treatment

Contribution helps cover fixed expenses and investment recovery. It is different from net profit.

Operating break-even treatments = Fixed costs for the period ÷ Contribution per treatment

For a simplified investment-recovery estimate:

Investment-recovery target = (Initial investment + Specified overhead allowance) ÷ Contribution per treatment

Use consistent accounting periods and round the target up to whole completed, paid treatments.

Illustrative Planning Example

Assume:

  • Equipment investment: USD 15,000.
  • Specified overhead allowance: USD 5,000.
  • Contribution per completed treatment: USD 200.

These are hypothetical figures for explanation, not a Mico Aes quotation or revenue forecast.

The simplified target is:

USD 20,000 ÷ USD 200 = 100 completed, paid treatments

Paid treatments per weekWhole weeks required to reach 100 treatments
1100
334
715

A complete forecast should also account for demand growth, cancellations, downtime and recurring overhead throughout the recovery period.

treatment-investment-recovery
treatment-investment-recovery

Use Existing Demand to Guide the Investment

Review how many current patients are suitable for the proposed service, likely to proceed and able to pay.

Combine this with consultation conversion, marketing plans and appointment capacity. This provides a more useful purchasing forecast than an assumed payback period.

12. What to Request From Your Equipment Supplier

A clear document package helps clinics compare options efficiently and prepare for implementation.

KategorieInformation to request
Model and configurationManufacturer, exact model, included handpieces and standard accessories
Treatment capabilitiesIntended applications, compatible applicators and operating modes
EvidenceRelevant studies, documented cases and applicable protocols
BezpečnostInstructions, contraindications, warnings and protective features
Regulatory documentationDocuments relevant to the model, intended use and destination market
Spotřební materiálPrices, capacities, usage rules, expiry and supply arrangements
VýcvikContent, language, practical instruction and assessment
Warranty and serviceCoverage, exclusions, response arrangements and repair logistics
Dlouhodobá podporaMaintenance requirements, replacement parts and ongoing technical support

Documentation should consistently identify the manufacturer and model under consideration.

Training completion, quality-system certification and product market authorization serve different purposes and should be reviewed accordingly.

Explore Mico Aes Equipment Options

Mico Aes offers MPT HIFU and monopolar RF platforms for clinics developing or expanding their skin-tightening services. Explore the options below to compare treatment modes, applicator configurations and ongoing consumable requirements.

MPT HIFU Machines: Explore Different Ultrasound Configurations

Náš MPT HIFU Machine Collection brings together platforms with micro-pulse ultrasound delivery and model-specific configurations.

Ultraformer MPT (17)
ultraformer MPT
  • Micro-pulsed ultrasound technology.
  • Cartridge depths: 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 6.0, 9.0 and 13.0 mm.
  • Facial and body application options.
  • Adjustable energy settings.
  • Touchscreen operation.
  • Online operation training available.

This is a useful starting point for clinics comparing several MPT HIFU models before requesting a detailed quotation. Professional Aesthetic Devices

12D Max Plus MPT HIFU: Dual Handles and Multiple Cartridge Depths

12D Max Plus HIFU stroj (9)
12D Max Plus HIFU Machine

The 12D Max Plus MPT HIFU Machine is an option for clinics seeking a configurable ultrasound platform with Normal and MP micro-pulse modes.

Its listed features include:

  • Normal and MP micro-pulse modes.
  • Dual HIFU handles listed for simultaneous operation.
  • Cartridge depths: 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 6.0, 9.0 and 13.0 mm.
  • Facial and body and vaginal tightening configuration options.
  • 13.3-inch touchscreen.
  • Operator training, manuals and protocols.
  • Spare-parts and repair support.

For purchasing, request a configuration matched to your planned services, including the supplied handpieces, cartridge quantities, compatible applications and replacement costs. This helps you compare the complete package rather than the machine price alone. micoaes.com

XERF-Style Dual-Frequency Monopolar RF: More Treatment-Setting Options

ŠPATNĚ
ŠPATNĚ

Náš XERF-Style Dual-Frequency Monopolar RF Machine lists 6.78 MHz and 2 MHz RF, s Shallow, Middle and Deep modes.

Features presented on the product page include:

  • 6.78 MHz + 2 MHz monopolar RF.
  • Shallow, Middle and Deep modes.
  • Ten adjustable RF output levels.
  • Three-level ICD cooling.
  • Four treatment-tip sizes.
  • Surface-temperature and energy monitoring.
  • Consider for clinics prioritizing selectable modes and treatment controls. micoaes.com

Clinics interested in a platform with multiple operating options can request a demonstration of mode selection, cooling controls, applicator changes and treatment-record displays. Include Effector prices and usage rules in the comparison to understand ongoing costs. Mico Aes

Volnewmer-Style 6.78 MHz Monopolar RF: A Dedicated RF Platform

volnewmer zařízení s frekvencí 6,78 MHz
volnewmer zařízení s frekvencí 6,78 MHz

The Mico Aes Volnewmer-Style 6.78 MHz Monopolar RF Machine provides another option for clinics evaluating a dedicated monopolar RF platform.

The current product page lists:

  • 6,78 MHz monopolární RF.
  • Water cooling and contact cooling.
  • Adjustable energy settings.
  • Touchscreen interface.
  • Tip sizes: 0.25, 3.0 and 4.0, 16.0 cm².
  • Capacity: 1,200 shots per tip.

Thermagic FLX RF Machine

thermage flx
thermage flx
  • RF technology for skin-tightening and wrinkle-focused services.
  • Tips the face, neck, hands and body.
  • ICD cooling feature for treatment comfort.
  • 450shots for eyes, 900 shots for face
  • Operator training, user manuals and treatment protocols.
  • One-year main-machine warranty.
  • Lifetime remote technical support.

Navštivte naši Monopolar RF Equipment Collection to explore additional equipment options.

When narrowing your shortlist, compare frequency options, treatment tips, cooling, operator controls and consumable costs. This helps you choose a configuration that fits both your clinical service plan and daily operations. Face Rejuvenation & Zařízení na tvarování těla

Request a Comparison for Your Clinic

Tell us your country, intended treatment areas, existing equipment and approximate budget. We can help you compare available MPT HIFU and monopolar RF configurations, including applicators, consumables, training and service terms.

Request My HIFU and Monopolar RF Equipment Comparison →

You can also review Mico Aes manufacturing and quality-control information as part of your supplier assessment.

A written comparison can then bring together the available configurations, consumables, training and service terms for your shortlisted models.

Často kladené otázky

Which Should My Clinic Choose: HIFU or Monopolar RF?

Start with your intended services and existing patient demand. Compare the exact platforms’ supported applications, applicators, evidence, consumable costs and training requirements.

HIFU offers selected focal-depth treatment through compatible cartridges, while monopolar RF provides broader tissue heating through a different delivery system.

Is HIFU the Same as Ultherapy?

HIFU is a technology category. Ultherapy is a particular branded system using microfocused ultrasound with visualization.

When comparing platforms, review the actual features and documentation of each model.

Can Both Technologies Be Used for Jawline and Neck Services?

Either may be considered where the specific device supports those treatment areas and the patient is suitable.

Compare the available applicators, treatment guidance and evidence relevant to your planned services.

Can HIFU and Monopolar RF Complement Each Other?

Selected combinations have been studied and may be relevant to appropriately planned services.

The treatment sequence and timing should follow guidance for the actual devices and individual patient.

How Do I Compare Consumable Costs?

For HIFU, compare cartridge price, usable capacity and replacement rules. For RF, compare tip requirements, usage restrictions and supporting supplies.

Calculate costs per completed treatment rather than comparing shot capacity alone.

What Information Should I Send to Mico Aes?

Share your country, treatment goals, business type, current equipment and approximate budget.

Include any priorities concerning consumables, training, warranty or service so that the equipment comparison addresses your purchasing needs.

Find the Right HIFU or Monopolar RF Platform for Your Clinic

Your next device should support a clear treatment plan and fit the way your clinic operates.

Mico Aes can help you compare available equipment configurations, applicators, consumables, training options and service terms.

To prepare a relevant comparison, tell us:

  • Where the equipment will be used.
  • Which treatment areas and services you want to offer.
  • What equipment you already operate.
  • Your approximate investment range.
  • Your consumable and support priorities.

We will help you review available options and identify the information needed before making a purchase decision.

Request Your HIFU and Monopolar RF Equipment Comparison →

Reference

Thermage Official Treatment and Safety Information.

Alhaddad et al. Randomized Split-Face Comparison of Monopolar RF and Microfocused Ultrasound With Visualization. 2019.

Contini et al. A Systematic Review of the Efficacy of Microfocused Ultrasound for Facial Skin Tightening. 2023.

Modena et al. Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Microfocused Ultrasound Treatment for Sagging Skin. 2025.

Combined Treatment With Monopolar Radiofrequency and Intense Focused Ultrasound in Korean Subjects.

Comparative Study of Monopolar RF and HIFU Treatment Sequences for Facial Rejuvenation.

Ulthera System Instructions for Use.

úžasné! Sdílejte tento článek

O autorovi

Ella od Mico Aes

Ella Chanová

Vítejte na mém blogovém kanálu, kam přináším více než 10 let zkušeností v oboru kosmetických strojů. Od salonních strojů po kosmetické přístroje pro domácí použití vás provedu nejnovějšími pokroky, poskytnu spolehlivé informace a pomohu vám činit informovaná rozhodnutí. Připojte se ke mně na této transformační cestě a odemkněte svůj skutečný potenciál krásy pomocí síly technologie.

Zobrazit další produkty

O Mico Aes

logo mico aes-3

Mico Aes je profesionální výrobce kosmetických strojů již více než 15 let v Číně, máme všechny typy strojů pro med spa, IPL a laserové epilační stroje, hifu stroje, emsculptovací stroje, stroje na kryolipolýzu, pico laserové stroje, vysokofrekvenční stroje, kavitační stroje , hydroobličejové stroje a led světelná terapie a některá kosmetická zařízení pro osobní použití. Další podrobnostinebo kontaktujte nás.

Nákupní košík
Přejděte na začátek