Thulium Laser for Acne Scars: How the 1927nm Wavelength Works, Clinical Evidence & Treatment Guide

Thulium laser for acne scars

A 1927nm thulium laser treats atrophic acne scars by creating controlled micro-columns of thermal injury in the epidermis and papillary dermis, triggering collagen remodeling with 3-5 days of downtime. Split-face studies show fractional thulium laser results comparable to Er: YAG for acne scars, with less pain and faster recovery — most patients need 3-5 sessions spaced 4 weeks apart.

Kluczowe dania na wynos

  1. What it is: The 1927nm thulium wavelength is absorbed far more strongly by water than 1550nm erbium-glass, making it ideal for superficial atrophic scars and pigmented marks.
  2. Does it work for scars? Expect 3-5 sessions, 3-5 days of micro-crusting, and a low but real PIH risk in darker skin types.
  3. Vs CO2 / Er: YAG / 1550nm: Less downtime than CO2/Er: YAG; more superficial than 1550nm — ideal for texture, pores, post-inflammatory pigmentation + mild-to-moderate scars.
  4. Protokół: Typically 3–5 sessions, 3-5 days of micro-crusting, 4–6 weeks apart; downtime: 1–3 days of redness + 5–7 days of dry micro-crusting. And a low but real PIH risk in darker skin types.
  5. Buying tip for clinics: Look for fractional 1927nm thulium laser systems with 10–15W, 1–300 mJ, adjustable density, and 120 μm precision optics. Our 1927nm platform covers the full published acne-scar protocol range — 1-300mJ pulse energy, 0.1- 2.0 mm spot pitch, 0.1-30ms pulse width — so conservative-to-standard settings need no hardware compromise.

1. What Is a Thulium (1927nm) Laser and Why Does It Target Acne Scars?

Three wavelengths dominate fractional resurfacing:

  • 1550 nm (Er: Glass): low water absorption, penetrates 400–1000+ μm deep into the reticular dermis. Stronger for deep rolling scars, but more pain and heat load.
  • 1927 nm (Thulium): ~10x higher water absorption than 1550 nm. Penetration is shallower (200–300 μm, to papillary/superficial reticular dermis) but coverage is denser and more uniform. Excellent for epidermal renewal.
  • 2940 nm (Er: YAG) / 10,600 nm (CO2): very high absorption, ablative — vaporizes epidermis. Deeper remodeling but 5–14 days of oozing/crusting and higher PIH risk.

Histology after 1927 nm shows epidermal necrosis with intact stratum corneum + upper dermal collagen denaturation — essentially a „sub-ablative” effect. The stratum corneum acts as a natural biological dressing, which is the structural reason downtime stays short.

1.2 Why 1927 nm specifically?

Thulium-doped fiber can be tuned to nearby lines, but 1927nm sits at a local peak of water absorption in a band that still spares melanin relatively well. In practice, that means energy is spent remodeling scarred superficial dermis rather than heating pigment — or traveling deep into tissue that does not need treatment. This is also why the 1927nm wavelength has become the reference thulium line for fractional skin resurfacing in published acne-scar protocols.

2. Does Thulium Laser Work for Acne Scars? What Clinical Studies Show

Evidence for thulium laser treatment for acne scars comes mainly from split-face trials, where each patient’s face is treated with two different lasers and outcomes are compared directly:

2.1 Split-face data at a glance

StudyProjektProtokółResult (Thulium side)Bezpieczeństwo
Lu et al. 2022, Lasers Med Sci PMC8971160Prospective simultaneous split-face, n=27, moderate-severe atrophic scars, Asian skin3 sessions, 4–6 weeks apart: left face 1927 nm fractional thulium (FTL) vs. right face 2940 nm fractional Er: YAG (FEL)GBS score 11.15 → 7.07, 36.54% improvement; FEL side 35.27% — no significant difference; patient satisfaction similarTransient pain, erythema, edema, acne flare on both sides; well-tolerated, no scarring
Huang et al. 2023, Lasers Surg Med (split-face, n=30+)Prospective randomized split-face: TFL alone vs. TFL + 30% supramolecular salicylic acid for acne + scars2–3 sessions TFL ± peel, 3-week intervalsCombination side superior for active lesions + oil; both sides improved scar texture and pores; PIH transientMild burning, desquamation; combination did not increase severe AEs
Lee et al. 2013, Dermatol Surg (split-face, n=25)1927 nm thulium fiber fractional for photoaging/melasma (relevant for post-acne pigment)3 sessions, 3-week intervalsSignificant improvement in pigmentation, tone, fine wrinkles; histologic collagen increaseErythema 1–2 days, micro-crusting ~5 days

The takeaway: for superficial-to-moderate atrophic scars, fractional thulium laser delivers results comparable to more aggressive devices — just over more sessions. Results vary by scar type, skin type, and treatment parameters, so individual outcomes differ. (Sources: Lu & Cai 2022 ; Lasers Surg Med 2026 )

One practical warning from the literature: active acne during treatment can worsen pigmentation and blunt scar improvement — control breakouts first.

Set expectations by scar morphology. Rolling and shallow boxcar scars respond best to fractional thulium because they sit in the 200-300 micrometer treatment zone. Ice-pick scars are deeper and narrower; they respond poorly to any laser alone and should be referred for TCA CROSS or punch techniques first. Tethered rolling scars often need subcision to release the fibrotic bands before or alongside laser sessions. Mixed scar types are the norm, so most real-world treatment plans are combination plans — and results vary by scar depth, density, and patient skin type.

For patients, „improvement” is a timeline, not an event. Texture changes from the first sessions are partly swelling and remodeling debris; meaningful collagen reorganization builds over 2-3 months after each session. That is why standardized photos at baseline and before every session matter more than any single post-treatment snapshot — and why clinics that show patients their own photo series get far fewer „it didn’t work” complaints after session one.

2.2 Expectation by scar subtype

Scar subtypeExpected response
Rolling scarsBest response. Subdermal tethering + undulating shoulders remodel well over 3–5 sessions. Combine with subcision if deeply tethered.
Shallow boxcar (<0.5 mm deep, <3 mm wide)Good response. Edges soften, floor rises after 3–4 sessions.
Deep boxcar / icepickLimited as monotherapy. Narrow vertical tracts below 300 μm are beyond 1927 nm reach. Combine with TCA CROSS, punch excision, or ablative fractional CO2 for those lesions, then use thulium for field resurfacing.
Active acne + PIH/PIEStrong adjunct. 1927 nm reduces sebaceous load, accelerates pigment clearance, and prevents new scars while old scars remodel.

Be honest in consultation: published „50% improvement” claims usually mean Goodman-Baron score reduction of ~35%, which patients perceive as 1-grade improvement (e.g., severe → moderate).

2.3 Patient improvement timeline

  • Day 1–3: Erythema + mild swelling, sandpaper texture; makeup can cover after 24 h.
  • Day 3–7: Dryness, bronzing, fine micro-flakes; pigment darkens then sheds.
  • Week 2–4: Glow, smaller pores, PIH lightening visible; scars look smoother in angled light.
  • Month 2–6 (after 3 sessions): Collagen remodeling peak; rolling scars lift, boxcar edges blur.

Standardized before-and-after photos at baseline, before each session, and 1 + 3 months after final session. Most clinics photograph under identical cross-polarized + angled lighting to document results for acne-scar before-and-after portfolios.

3. Thulium vs CO2 vs Er: YAG vs Non-Ablative 1550nm

3.1 Five-dimension comparison

Dimension1927nm Fractional Thulium (non-ablative)10,600nm Fractional CO2 (ablative)2940nm Fractional Er: YAG (ablative)1550 nm Er:Glass (non-ablative)
Depth/target200–300 μm, epidermis + papillary dermis300–1500 μm (adjustable), deep dermis20–50 μm ablation + 50–150 μm coagulation per pass, stackable400–1200 μm, mid-reticular dermis
Najlepsze dlaTexture, pores, PIH, shallow rolling/boxcar, maintenanceDeep boxcar, icepick, severe rolling, thick sebaceous skinModerate boxcar/rolling with less heat than CO2Deep rolling, stretch-mark-like scars, darker skin needing depth without ablation
Czas przestoju1–3 days redness, 5–7 days dryness/flaking5–10 days oozing/crusting, 1–3 months pinkness3–7 days crusting, 2–6 weeks pinkness1–2 days redness/swelling
PIH risk (Fitzpatrick III–VI)Low-moderate, manageableModerate-high, needs pre-whitening + strict sun avoidanceUmiarkowanyLow-moderate
Sessions/pain3–5 sessions, mild-moderate (topical anesthesia sufficient)1–3 sessions, moderate-severe (nerve block often needed)2–4 sessions, moderate3–5 sessions, moderate

Full protocol differences, cost per session, and combination strategies: Laser tulowy a laser CO2: regeneracja, wyniki i który z nich powinna kupić Twoja klinika jako pierwsza

3.2 Who is ideal for thulium?

Choose thulium first if the patient/client:

  • Has Fitzpatrick III–IV with PIH-prone skin and cannot afford 7–10 days downtime (office workers, students, wedding prep).
  • Has mainly rolling + shallow boxcar scars with enlarged pores and post-acne brown/red marks.
  • Fears ablative risks or has a history of prolonged erythema after CO2.
  • Wants a “glow + scar” dual treatment and will commit to 3+ sessions.
  • Is a clinic looking for a high-turnover, low-consumable workhorse between ablative cases.

Refer to CO2/Er: YAG (or combination) if: deep icepick dominance, thick fibrotic boxcar >0.8 mm deep, or single-session maximal result demanded and downtime acceptable.

As a non-ablative laser for acne scars, thulium sits in the sweet spot: more superficial and pigment-friendly than 1550nm, far less downtime than ablative CO2 or Er:YAG, but strong enough to produce measurable ECCA and texture improvement when protocols are completed.

4. Thulium Laser Treatment Protocol: Settings, Sessions & Doświadczenie pacjenta

Step 1 — Assessment and contraindications

Step 1 – Assessment. Map scar type (ice-pick/boxcar/rolling), Fitzpatrick skin type, active acne, and recent isotretinoin use. Photograph under consistent lighting. Screen out contraindications: active infection or open lesions in the treatment field, keloid history, recent deep chemical peels, photosensitizing medication, and — unless your medical director signs off — recent oral isotretinoin within the past 6 months.

Do not treat/postpone if: active bacterial/viral infection, open wounds, isotretinoin within 6 months (relative — follow local guideline), recent strong sunburn/tan, history of keloids on face (rare but screen), unrealistic expectation of “one session removal.” Give antivirals if recurrent HSV.

Pre-care (1–2 weeks): daily SPF 50+ PA++++, pause retinoids and exfoliating acids 3–5 days before, avoid significant sun exposure for two weeks, and arrive with clean, product-free skin. Consider hydroquinone / tranexamic acid / vitamin C for PIH-prone types per physician preference. Standard photos + consent noting PIH, acne flare, and need for multiple sessions. Unlike ablative resurfacing, there is no strict antiviral protocol for perioral work in most guidelines — but follow your medical director’s standing orders for patients with cold-sore history.

Step 2 — Typical parameter settings

  • Energy per microbeam: 5–20 mJ (up to 30–40 mJ for thick skin/scar shoulders); device range 1–300 mJ allows fine titration.
  • Density/coverage: 5–15% per pass, 2–4 passes; total treatment density 150–400 MTZ/cm² depending on tolerance.
  • Spot/pulse: fractional scanner, spot spacing 0.1–2.0 mm adjustable; pulse width auto with energy.
  • Moc: 10–15 W platform-stable output; higher power = faster coverage, not deeper penetration (depth set by mJ).
  • Passes: 2 passes perpendicular for uniform field; extra pass on scar clusters.
  • Cooling + anesthesia: topical 5% lidocaine 30–45 min + air cooling; pain score typically 3–5/10.
  • Endpoint: uniform erythema + mild edema, faint white micro-dots, no oozing or char. Wipe with saline, apply repair mask.

How many sessions? 3–5 sessions at 4–6 week intervals for acne scars; 2–3 for pigment/pore maintenance. Re-evaluate GBS at session 3 — if <25% improvement and deep scars dominate, add CROSS/subcision/CO2.

Step 3 — Post-care and what downtime feels like

Day 0–1: cool compress, bland moisturizer, SPF, avoid makeup for 12–24h.

Day 2–7: gentle cleanser, ceramide repair cream, strict sun avoidance, no scrubs/retinoids/AHAs for 7 days.

Mild acne flare in week 1 is common (occlusion + heat) — manage with benzoyl peroxide / short topical antibiotics per physician; do not pick.

Downtime script for patients: „Red like sunburn today, sandy tomorrow, light flaking days 3–5, glow by day 7. You can work the next day with sunscreen + light makeup.”

5. Side Effects, Downtime & Safety by Skin Type

5.1 Common adverse effects

  • Expected: erythema (1–3 days), edema (24–48 h), dryness/micro-crusting (5–7 days), transient bronzing, acne flare (10–20% in acne-prone). Uncommon but manageable: PIH (usually resolves 4–12 weeks), herpes reactivation, contact dermatitis from post-care, prolonged redness >2 weeks if over-treated.
  • Common, expected effects: erythema, edema, pinpoint crusting, and temporary acne flare. Less common: PIH (especially types III-IV), prolonged redness, and — rarely — burns or scarring from overlapping passes.
  • Rare with correct parameters: blister/burn, hypo-pigmentation, scarring. Risk rises with overlapping passes, excessive energy on bony areas (forehead/temple/mandible), recent tan, or failure to cool.

5.2 Fitzpatrick skin type safety parameters for thulium laser

Typ skóryThulium approachNotatki
I–IIStandard energy, 3–4 passesLowest PIH risk; can be more aggressive on scar shoulders
III–IV (most Asian acne-scar patients)Moderate energy, lower density, 2–3 passes; strict SPF + pre-whitening optionalBest evidence base (Lu, Huang trials); PIH usually transient
V–VILow energy + low density test spot, longer intervals (6–8 weeks), mandatory sun avoidance; counsel limited dataEvidence for V–VI with 1927 nm is limited — be conservative, document consent, consider 1550 nm or low-density non-ablative alternatives if pigment risk high

„Thulium laser for dark skin” searches deserve an honest answer: the wavelength’s strong water absorption and shallow depth make it relatively kind to melanocytes versus CO2, but conservative settings and test spots are non-negotiable.

5.3 PIH management and burn prevention

Prevent: test spot for first-time dark skin, avoid treating tanned skin, no stacking on same spot, keep handpiece perpendicular and moving, use smoke evacuator + cooling.

Treat PIH early: SPF reapplied q3h, niacinamide/vitamin C, azelaic acid after re-epithelialization, consider low-fluence Q-switched Nd:YAG or tranexamic acid per physician if persistent >8 weeks. Most post-thulium PIH fades without laser intervention.

The most expensive failure mode is a burn grid from overlapping passes — always keep a visible untreated margin between adjacent scan fields, use the random scan mode on large areas, and document the endpoint photo for every pass.

Seek immediate review if blistering, severe pain, gray/white non-blanching patch, or fever — possible burn/infection.

6. Choosing a Thulium Laser Device for Your Clinic: Specs That Matter

Clinics buy outcomes + throughput, not just wavelength. For acne-scar practices, prioritize precision, speed, and stability over raw power.

6.1 Spec sheet that actually affects scars

SpecWhat to look forWhy it matters
Długość faliTrue 1927 ± 5 nm thulium fiberDetermines water absorption / depth; diode “near-1927” substitutes differ in beam quality
Moc wyjściowa10–15 W stable15W covers full face in 10–15 min; underpowered devices force more passes = heat buildup
Energia pulsu1–300 mJ adjustable, 1 mJ stepsLow end for pigment/maintenance, high end for scar shoulders; fine steps = safe titration for dark skin
Spot spacing/density0.1–2.0 mm, coverage 1–20% adjustableControls MTZ density; acne scars need variable density within one session
Rozmiar plamki~120 μm focused fractional spotSmaller spot = sharper MTZ, faster healing, less bulk heat
Scanner/handpieceGalvo fractional scanner + fractional + surgical tips (optional)Uniform array avoids skip areas that cause uneven texture
ChłodzenieAir cooling + contact cooling tipComfort + PIH prevention
InterfejsPresets: Acne Scar / Pigment / Pore / Maintenance + custom memoryShortens learning curve for operators
CertyfikatyCE / ISO13485, FDA 510(k) [K number to be supplemented]Distributor/market access requirement

Browse specs and clinical photos: Fractional Thulium 1927nm Laser System

6.2 Three checks before purchase

  1. Beam uniformity: Ask for burn-paper test video — MTZ array should be even edge-to-edge, no hot center. Uneven beams cause striped texture.
  2. Power stability: Ask for 30-min continuous firing curve (power meter). Drift >10% means inconsistent depth across patients.
  3. Scar presets + training: Does vendor provide acne-scar protocols by Fitzpatrick type, parameter cards, and before-and-after photography guide? Hardware without protocol support slows ROI.

6.3 Price and OEM/ODM questions

Device price varies by power, scanner, cooling, certifications, and warranty (single vs. dual wavelength 1550+1927 platforms cost more). For OEM/ODM buyers, ask:

  • Is the 1927 nm source fiber or diode-pumped? What is the rated lifetime (shots/hours)?
  • Can UI language, logo, presets, and handpiece cable length be customized?
  • What is the lead time, MOQ, spare handpieces/mirrors availability, and on-site vs. remote training?
  • Warranty (laser source vs. whole machine), service response time, and 110V/220V compatibility?

7. From the Factory Floor: Calibration, Testing & Szkolenie

Why does manufacturing precision matter for scar outcomes? Because at 1927nm, a 2mJ calibration error shifts MTZ depth by tens of microns — the difference between a glow and PIH on Fitzpatrick IV skin. After 15 years building laser platforms for aesthetic clinics, we’ve learned that most „the laser didn’t work” complaints trace back to hardware drift, not operator error. A 1927nm thulium laser depends on doping concentration and fiber integrity: when output power drifts from the calibrated value, the same „bezpieczna” setting can deliver excessive fluence in the papillary dermis — and in Fitzpatrick III-IV patients, that is how post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation happens.

So every unit we ship goes through three gates before shipment (see factory quality control process):

  1. Power calibration: Each fiber source is calibrated against a NIST-traceable meter at low/mid/high energy; deviation locked to ±5%. The calibration report ships with the unit.
  2. Uniformity burn test: The scanner fires on thermal paper at 3 densities; QC rejects any handpiece with >5% missing dots or edge falloff, because a „hot spot” pattern means the fiber or scanning mirror needs rework. The burn-paper photo is archived by serial number.
  3. 48–72h aging: Continuous on/off cycling + simulated full-face treatment cycles to catch early fiber/cooling failures before they reach your clinic.

We log handpiece fiber hours, because micro-bends inside the fiber silently reduce delivered energy before any error code appears. We also adapt voltage/plug options for your market and include calibration records with every shipment — something to verify in writing before any purchase, wherever you buy.

The second lesson came from our training sessions. Clinics that follow a conservative first-session protocol — test spots, lower fluence, strict photo-documentation — report fewer pigment complaints than those that start at textbook settings on day one. In training we teach a „map-pass” routine: one full-face pass, then a second pass only on the scar fields — new operators most often overtreat the forehead and undertreat cheek scars. Results vary by skin type, scar morphology, and device calibration, so we build that conservatism into both the protocol sheet and the training we deliver. See how our factory calibration and burn-in testing works

Mico Aes factory power meter calibration of 1927nm thulium laser output
Mico Aes factory power meter calibration of 1927nm thulium laser output

8. FAQ

These are the questions our sales engineers hear most often from clinics evaluating a 1927nm platform — and the answers we give before any quote is discussed. If your question is not covered here, send it with your clinic requirements and we will answer it directly.

Q1. How many thulium laser sessions for acne scars? Typically 3–5 sessions, 4–6 weeks apart. Mild rolling/shallow boxcar scars often improve visibly after 2–3; severe or mixed scars need 4–5 plus combination (subcision/CROSS/CO2 for icepick). Re-score at session 3.

Q2. What is downtime/recovery like? 1–3 days: redness like sunburn; 5–7 days: dryness and fine flaking. Most return to work/school the next day with sunscreen. Avoid strenuous exercise, sauna, and active sun for 7 days.

Q3. Is 1927nm safe for dark skin/skin of color? Yes, with conservative settings — it is often preferred over ablative CO2 for Fitzpatrick III–V because the epidermis stays intact. Risk of PIH still exists, so test spots, lower density, strict SPF, and longer intervals are required. Evidence in type VI is limited; consult an experienced dermatologist.

Q4. Thulium vs CO2 — which is better for acne scars? Neither is universally better. CO2 gives stronger single-session remodeling for deep scars but 7–10 days downtime + higher PIH risk. Thulium gives gentler, cumulative improvement with 1–3 days downtime and better pigment/pore benefit. Many experts use CO2/TCA for deep lesions + thulium for field resurfacing. Comparison: Thulium vs CO2.

Q5. Is it painful? Mild-moderate. With topical anesthesia + cooling, most rate 3–5/10 (prickling heat). Ablative lasers are notably more painful.

Q6. Are results permanent? Scars that have remodeled with new collagen are durable, but “permanent removal” cannot be promised. New acne can create new scars, and natural aging continues. Maintenance (1–2 sessions/year), acne control, and SPF preserve results. Avoid wording that guarantees permanent erasure — document realistic goals and photo consent.

9. Why Partner With a Manufacturer

We’re a source factory building 1927nm fractional platforms for clinics and distributors worldwide — calibrated, burn-in tested, with OEM/ODM options, voltage/plug adaptation for your market, protocol presets by Fitzpatrick type, and training that teaches conservative first-session endpoints.

If you’re evaluating thulium laser for acne scars for your clinic portfolio, send us your target skin types, expected volume, and voltage requirements — we’ll return a spec-matched quote with calibration sample, burn-in record, warranty terms, and OEM options.

We provide CE/ISO13485 documentation, FDA predicate support, OEM/ODM customization, and installation + clinical training. Contact our team for pricing, before-and-after case library, and a live burn-paper uniformity demo — we typically respond within 24 hours [response time to be verified].


References: Lu et al. Lasers Med Sci 2022 PMC8971160; Huang et al. Lasers Surg Med 2023 split-face TFL + salicylic acid; Lee et al. Dermatol Surg 2013; Wenande et al. 2025 on 1927nm tissue interaction depth 200–300μm. This article is educational and not medical advice — treatment decisions require in-person evaluation.

Wspaniały! Udostępnij ten artykuł

Treść artykułu

Najpopularniejsze blogi

O Autorze

Ella z Mico Aes

Ela Chan

Witam na moim kanale blogowym, na którym dzielę się ponad 10-letnim doświadczeniem w branży maszyn kosmetycznych. Od maszyn salonowych po urządzenia kosmetyczne do użytku domowego – poprowadzę Cię przez najnowsze osiągnięcia, zapewnię rzetelne informacje i pomogę w podejmowaniu świadomych decyzji. Dołącz do mnie w tej transformacyjnej podróży, aby uwolnić swój prawdziwy potencjał piękna dzięki potędze technologii.

Zobacz więcej produktów

Więcej o: Mico Aes

mico aes logo-3

Mico Aes jest profesjonalnym producentem maszyn kosmetycznych od ponad 15 lat w Chinach, posiadamy wszystkie typy maszyn do spa medycznych, IPL i maszyn do depilacji laserowej, maszyny hifu, maszyny do rzeźbienia, maszyny do kriolipolizy, maszyny laserowe pico, maszyny rf, maszyny kawitacyjne , hydromasaże do twarzy i urządzenia do terapii światłem LED oraz niektóre urządzenia kosmetyczne do użytku osobistego. Więcej szczegółów, Lub skontaktuj się z nami.

Koszyk
Przewijanie do góry