RF microneedling before and after results can include improvements in acne-scar appearance, fine lines and skin firmness. These changes develop gradually, and the outcome depends on the device, treatment plan and individual response.
For anyone considering treatment, the most useful question is not simply whether a photograph looks impressive. It is whether the treatment shown addresses a similar concern—and whether the device, session count and follow-up period are clearly documented.
This guide explains the clinical evidence, what to look for in before-and-after comparisons, how results are assessed over time, and what patients and clinics should consider about recovery, safety and cost.
Ключевые выводы
- RF microneedling combines needle penetration with radiofrequency heating.
- Clinical studies support improvement in selected patients, particularly for atrophic acne scars, but outcomes vary.
- Changes in clinical scar scores should not be interpreted as the percentage of scars completely removed.
- Results should be assessed after recovery and at appropriate follow-up visits.
- RF microneedling can cause serious complications and should be performed by an appropriately qualified health care provider. [1]
How Does RF Microneedling Work?
RF microneedling uses electrode needles to deliver radiofrequency energy into tissue, producing localized heating. Mechanical microneedling creates needle punctures without delivering RF energy. [1,2]
The distribution of heat depends on the equipment, needle design, and treatment settings. Insulated and non-insulated cartridges have different electrical characteristics; the appropriate choice depends on the specific device and clinical application.
Mico Aes separates профессиональные системы радиочастотного микронидлинга from conventional microneedling pens and rollers. Their consumables, operating requirements and treatment protocols should not be treated as interchangeable. Cartridge design. Mico Aes separates профессиональные системы радиочастотного микронидлинга from conventional pens and rollers. These categories should not be treated as interchangeable. [7]
1. How does РФ микроиглинг work? and Core Mechanism
РЧ -микроиглинг сочетает в себе минимально инвазивные иглы с радиочастотной (РЧ) энергией:
- Действие микроигранника: Ультра-жареные иглы (проникающие в глубину 0,3–3 мм) создают микроканалы в эпидермисе, что запускает естественный процесс самореагирования кожи.
- Радиочастотная энергия: Кончики иглы испускают высокочастотные электрические токи, генерируя тепло (40–70 ° C) посредством трения заряженных частиц в дерме, стимулируя производство и ремоделирование коллагена и эластина.
- Синергетический эффект: Тепловая энергия точно нацелена на более глубокую дерму при щадящем эпидермисе, и микроканалы повышают эффективность проникновения РЧ, максимизируя регенерацию коллагена.
- Примечание: Изолированные иглы (Излучайте энергию только на кончиках) идеально подходит для деликатных областей; Неиглубированные иглы (Излучайте энергию вдоль всей иглы) лучше подходит для обработки сжигания кожи крупной области.
2. Общие проблемы с кожей и показания для обработки радиочастотных микроигровых средств
Идеальные кандидаты:
- Люди с ранними признаками старения, такие как тонкие линии и слабость кожи
- Пациенты с шрамами прыщей, гиперпигментацией или увеличенными пор
Не подходит для:
- Беременные женщины
- Те, у кого активные инфекции или воспалительные кожные заболевания
- Люди с склонной к келоидам или антикоагулянтными препаратами
Основные указания & Механизмы лечения:
| Тип беспокойства | Конкретные проблемы | Механизм лечения |
|---|---|---|
| Морщины & Слабость | Тонкие линии вокруг глаз, носоландские складки, провисание челюсти | RF-индуцированное сокращение коллагена и неоколлагенез для укрепления и подъема |
| Шрамы & Прыщины | Атрофические шрамы от прыщей, хирургические шрамы | Стимулирует активность фибробластов, чтобы реконструировать и заполнять депрессивные области |
| Пигментация | Меласма, солнечные пятна, постгмагниционная гиперпигментация | RF тепло подавляет активность тирозиназы и ускоряет пигментный метаболизм |
| Увеличенные поры | Выдающиеся поры на носу и щеках | Регенерация коллагена поддерживает и подтягивает структуру пор |
| Особые указания | Запах тела (подмышечный осмидроз), растяжки | РЧ энергия нацелена на потные железы и способствует восстановлению соединительной ткани |
3. RF Microneedling Results Timeline
1. Сроки видимых результатов
- Сразу до 24 часов после лечения:
Мягкое покраснение и отек с небольшим ощущением покалывания (похоже на солнечные ожоги). Крошечные кусочки могут начать формироваться. - 1 неделя:
Пилинг утихнет, и тон кожи кажется ярче из-за ускоренного оборота клеток от микро-травмы. - 1–3 месяца:
Пик коллагена регенерации. Тонкие линии смягчаются, шрамы от прыщей становятся менее заметными - это фаза, когда результаты становятся заметно видимыми. - 6 месяцев и дальше:
Результаты стабилизируются. Значительное улучшение эластичности кожи и уровней гидратации (см. Таблицу 1 для клинических данных).
Статистическое резюме данных
| Индекс | Перед лечением | Через 6 месяцев после лечения | Статистическая ценность | P Значение |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Эластичность кожи | 631,77 ± 97,15 | 614,36 ± 95,48 | -4.38¹ | < 0.001 |
| Содержание меланина | 36,54 ± 2,20 | 34,85 ± 2,26 | -4.35¹ | < 0.001 |
| Содержание влажности кожи | 175,54 ± 20,56 | 194,69 ± 23,30 | -10,65² | < 0.001 |
Results and recovery are different processes. Early changes in appearance should be distinguished from the outcome assessed at later follow-up.
The American Academy of Dermatology explains that microneedling results develop gradually, with improvement potentially appearing within weeks and fuller results taking months. This is general microneedling guidance, not a guaranteed schedule for every RF treatment. [6]
| Этап | What to Assess |
|---|---|
| Сразу после лечения | Initial skin reactions and the provider’s recovery instructions |
| Early recovery | Whether symptoms are resolving as expected |
| Subsequent weeks | Changes documented with standardized photographs |
| Around three months | An assessment point used in some acne-scar research—not a universal peak |
| Долгосрочное наблюдение | Whether improvements persist and whether further treatment is appropriate |
A randomized split-face acne-scar trial comparing fractional CO₂ laser with microneedle RF assessed scar texture at one and three months. Such assessment points help describe a study’s results but do not establish when every patient reaches their best outcome. [7]
Our guide to how long Morpheus8 results take to appear discusses related timing questions. Compare timelines using the exact device and treatment plan.
Quantifiable Treatment Results (Clinical Study)
Таблица 1: Сравнение фотосессии на лице у 26 пациентов до и 6 месяцев после лечения
| Индекс оценки | Перед лечением (среднее ± SD) | Через 6 месяцев (среднее значение ± SD) | Коэффициент улучшения | P Значение |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Эластичность кожи (значение r) | 631,77 ± 97,15 | 614,36 ± 95,48 | ↑ 2,8% | < 0.001 |
| Содержание меланина | 36,54 ± 2,20 | 34,85 ± 2,26 | ↓ 4,6% | < 0.001 |
| Увлажнение кожи (AU) | 175,54 ± 20,56 | 194,69 ± 23,30 | ↑ 10,9% | < 0.001 |
Другие ключевые выводы:
- Сокращение морщин: После 3 сеансов GSP пациентов (глобальный балл для фотосессии) упал с 2,83 до 1,67 - сокращение на 41%.
- Улучшение рубца: После 4 сеансов радиочастотного микроигранга шрамы прыщей были уменьшены на 85–90%, а глубина депрессий улучшилась более чем на 50%.
Результаты сжатия: 75% пациентов испытывали подъему челюсти, с улучшением слабости шеи, оцененным в 4,2 из 5 на основе двойных слепых оценок как врачей, так и пациентов.
Acne Scars and Uneven Texture Before and After
Atrophic acne scars are depressions in the skin. RF microneedling studies have investigated improvements using clinical grading scales and other measurements.
In a retrospective study of 31 patients with Fitzpatrick skin types IV and V, rolling and boxcar scars responded better than ice-pick scars. Among 14 participants with grade 4 scars at baseline, 12 improved by two grades on a qualitative scar scale. This describes the proportion of that subgroup improving—not an 85.71% reduction in scar depth. [3]
A separate randomized, double-blind, split-face trial compared RF microneedling with topical insulin against RF microneedling with placebo. The placebo-treated side showed an average 46.39% reduction in ECCA acne-scar scores, по сравнению с 46,77% on the insulin-treated side. These percentages describe changes in a scoring system, not the percentage of scars erased. [4]
When reviewing an acne-scar comparison, look for consistent lighting and angles, and ask whether other procedures contributed to the result.
Fine Lines and Skin Firmness
Studies summarized in a 2026 systematic review reported improvements in wrinkle scales and measures of skin laxity. However, the equipment, treatment settings and assessment methods varied. [5]
For a consultation, identify the change you want to achieve: softer fine lines, less crepey texture or improved firmness. Ask the provider what degree of change is realistic for the proposed treatment.
A photograph showing improved skin texture should not automatically be interpreted as evidence of a substantial lifting effect.
Pigmentation and Melasma
Pigmentation concerns require their own assessment. The 2026 review included melasma research, but its findings do not establish that every RF microneedling device is appropriate for every pigment condition. [5]
Before treatment, ask:
- What type of pigmentation is being treated?
- What evidence supports the proposed device and protocol?
- Are other treatments part of the plan?
- How will changes in pigmentation be monitored?
An improvement shown after combined treatment cannot be attributed to RF microneedling alone.
3. Визуальное сравнение типичных случаев
- Шрамы от прыщей: Перед лечением видны плотные атрофические шрамы. После 3 сеансов плавность шрамов улучшилась на 60%, а поры выглядели меньше.
- Глубокие морщины: 74-летний пациент продемонстрировал слабость челюсти. После 2 обработки нижняя поверхность была заметно поднята, а текстура кожи значительно утончена.
- Гиперпигментация: У пациента с мелазмой пигментированная область была уменьшена на 70% после 4 недель лечения с улучшением общей однородности тон кожи.
Примечание: Доступно больше изображений сравнения, предлагая четкое визуальное представление улучшений по разным проблемам кожи.
How to Interpret Before-and-After Cases
Case photographs are most useful when they include enough information to understand the treatment.
| Case Type | What to Examine | Information Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Шрамы от прыщей | Changes in scar contours and surface texture under consistent lighting | Device, session count, scar assessment and follow-up interval |
| Тонкие линии | Changes with the same facial expression and camera distance | Treatment area, device and timing |
| Дряблость кожи | Contour changes with consistent head and body positioning | Treatment details and any additional procedures |
| Пигментация | Color changes without differences in lighting, makeup or image processing | Diagnosis, concurrent treatments and follow-up interval |
A useful case caption identifies the device, number of sessions, time since the final treatment and any additional procedures. Clinical photographs from another manufacturer’s device should not be presented as results achieved with a Mico Aes machine.
Дополнительную информацию см. в нашей Morpheus8: обзор до и после. Evaluate each example against its original treatment details rather than assuming it predicts your own outcome.
4. Ключевые факторы, которые влияют на результаты лечения
Параметры лечения:
- Глубина иглы:
Для морщин и шрамов требуется более глубокое проникновение (1,5–3 мм); Для проблем с пигментацией более мелкая глубина лучше (0,5–1 мм). - Энергетический режим:
- Импульсенный RF более подходит для пигментации и сосудистого покраснения.
- Непрерывный RF Лучше для ужесточения и рубцового лечения.
План лечения:
- Основной протокол: 3–4 сеанса были с интервалом 4–6 недель (чтобы соответствовать циклу регенерации коллагена).
- Обслуживание: 1 сессия в год для поддержания результатов.
Индивидуальная изменчивость:
- Молодые пациенты (<50 лет), как правило, реагируют быстрее из -за более высокой активности коллагена.
- Более темные оттенки кожи требуют более низких энергетических настроек, чтобы снизить риск пост-инфляционной гиперпигментации.
5. Управление простоями и побочным эффектом
Временная шкала восстановления:
- 24–48 часов: Пиковое покраснение и покалывание; Холодные компрессы могут помочь.
- Дни 3–5: Микропинка и отслаивание; Избегайте выбора на коже.
- Через 1 неделю: Обычные процедуры макияжа и ухода за кожей могут возобновить.
Общие побочные эффекты и управление:
| Побочный эффект | Частота | Продолжительность | Рекомендуемое уход |
|---|---|---|---|
| Мягкое покраснение & Припухлость | >90% | 24–48 часов | Холодный компресс, избегайте воздействия на солнце |
| Временная сухость/пилинг | 60–70% | 3–7 дней | Используйте увлажняющий крем, избегайте продуктов на основе спирта |
| Уточняет кровотечение | 30% | <24 часа | Применить стерильную марлю |
| Поствоспалительная гиперпигментация | <5% | 1–3 месяца | Строгая защита от солнца + гидрохиноновый крем (под медицинским наблюдением) |
| Инфекция/рубцы | <1% | - | Выберите лицензированных специалистов + антибиотики после ухода, если это необходимо |
Важные советы по уходу после лечения:
- Используйте маски для ремонта медицинского уровня в течение 48 часов после лечения.
- Применить SPF 50+ солнцезащитный крем; Приоритет физическим солнцезащитным кремам.
- Избегайте НПВП (например, ибупрофен), чтобы минимизировать риск синяков.
6. Преимущества по сравнению с традиционным микроиглинг и лазерной обработкой
| Особенность | РФ микроиглинг | Традиционная микроигранга | Лазерное лечение |
|---|---|---|---|
| Глубина проникновения | Глубокая дерма (точный контроль) | Эпидермис на мелкую дерму | В основном эпидермис |
| Коллагеновая стимуляция | ★★★★ (Thermal + Mechanical) | ★★ ☆ (только механический) | ★★★ (термический) |
| Время простоя | 3–5 дней | 2–3 дня | 7–14 дней |
| Риск гиперпигментации | Низкий (минимальное эпидермальное повреждение) | Середина | Высокий (особенно для более темной кожи) |
| Диапазон показаний | Широкие (шрамы, слабость, пигментация) | Ограничен текстурой/мелким шрамом | Ограничено пигментацией/сосудистыми проблемами |
7. Удовлетворенность пациента и долгосрочные последствия
- Уровень удовлетворения: 83,3% пациентов сообщают о заметных улучшениях в твердости и текстуре кожи.
- Долговечность результатов: Результаты с одним сеансом могут длиться 6–12 месяцев. Полный 3-сессионный курс может поддерживать выгоды в течение 1–2 лет.
- Психологические преимущества: 90% пациентов испытывали повышенную уверенность в себе и повышение социального участия (на основе клинического наблюдения).
- Совет эксперта: Сочетание с продуктами использования домашнего использования (например, сыворотки фактора роста) может продлить результаты.
After One Session vs. Multiple Sessions
A single-session result and a completed treatment course answer different questions. Research includes both single-treatment and repeated-treatment approaches. [4,7]
| Сравнение | Useful Question |
|---|---|
| After one session | Has enough recovery and follow-up time passed to judge the response? |
| After several sessions | What additional improvement is visible compared with the previous visit? |
| Before further treatment | Does the response support continuing the plan or reconsidering it? |
The appropriate session count and interval should follow an individual assessment and the selected device’s instructions.
Как долго сохраняются результаты?
There is no single duration that applies to all RF microneedling treatments.
General microneedling guidance notes that results fade as collagen is lost and that maintenance may be considered. This does not establish a guaranteed one- or two-year benefit from an RF treatment course. [6]
Discuss durability, maintenance costs and review appointments before committing to treatment.
RF Microneedling Downtime and Safety
Redness, swelling, tenderness, and temporary surface changes may occur during recovery. General microneedling guidance describes reactions that can take days to a week to settle; RF recovery depends on the specific treatment. [2,6]
Ask your provider to explain expected visible downtime and when to resume makeup, active skincare, and other activities.
Important Safety Considerations
On October 15, 2025, the FDA issued a safety communication concerning certain uses of RF microneedling. Reported complications included burns, scarring, fat loss, disfigurement, and nerve damage; some injuries required medical or surgical intervention. [1]
These reports do not provide a universal complication rate. They do mean that treatment should not be described as risk-free.
The FDA advises seeking a licensed health care provider with relevant training and experience and states that RF microneedling should not be used at home. Seek medical care if problems occur after treatment. [1]
Is It Suitable for Darker Skin?
Research includes patients with darker skin types, but individual suitability still needs assessment.
The 31-patient study in skin types IV and V reported improvement alongside adverse effects, including post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. It does not support a claim of zero pigmentary risk. [3]
После ухода
Request written instructions covering:
- Cleansing and products to use during recovery.
- Sun protection.
- When to restart makeup and active skincare.
- Expected reactions and symptoms requiring review.
- Contact arrangements for concerns after treatment.
A fresh single-use needle cartridge should be used for each treatment session. [2]
Clinics reviewing workflow can consult our Обзор протокола лечения RF-микронидлингом. General reading supplements the selected device’s instructions and professional training.
How Much Does RF Microneedling Cost?
Treatment prices depend on the clinic, device, treatment area, and services included.
As one published example, ZENA Medical in Newport Beach lists Genius RF at the following prices. These are clinic-specific advertised prices, not U.S. national averages, and may change. [8]
| Зона лечения | Published Price |
|---|---|
| Лицо | USD 1,200 |
| Шея | USD 1,200 |
| Face and neck | USD 2,200 |
Compare quotes for the same area and session count. Ask whether the price includes consultation, anesthesia, consumables, aftercare and follow-up.
For illustration, three sessions priced at USD 1,200 each total USD 3,600 before discounts or additional charges. This calculation is not a recommended treatment course.
RF Microneedling vs. Conventional Microneedling vs. Laser
| Уход | Main Distinction | Что сравнивать |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional microneedling | Mechanical needle action without needle-delivered RF | Evidence for the specific concern and device |
| RF микронидлинг | Needle penetration plus RF heating | Device, cartridge, protocol and risk profile |
| Laser treatment | A broad group of technologies with different tissue effects | Wavelength, treatment type and clinical application |
A useful comparison names the actual devices and treatment goals. There is no single effectiveness or downtime ranking that applies to every laser, mechanical microneedling device and RF system.
For further reading, explore our Morpheus8 and other RF microneedling comparison и Morpheus8 vs. fractional CO₂ laser comparison. The first article compares RF-based approaches rather than simply RF treatment against mechanical needling.
Choosing RF Microneedling Equipment for a Clinic
For clinic owners, treatment photographs are one part of equipment evaluation. The purchase decision should also address ongoing costs, operator requirements and technical support.
| Procurement Question | Что запросить |
|---|---|
| Does the equipment fit the planned service? | Exact model, intended uses and device-specific evidence |
| What will each treatment cost to deliver? | Cartridge prices and other consumable costs |
| What training is included? | Training scope, operator prerequisites and reference materials |
| How will maintenance be handled? | Maintenance schedule, spare parts and repair arrangements |
| What documentation applies locally? | Documents matching the exact model and destination market |
For U.S. use, verify the exact device and authorized indications against FDA records. Another manufacturer’s clearance does not establish authorization for a different machine. [1]
For a specific equipment option, review the Mico Aes RF microneedling machine models. The listing describes a Mico Aes-produced alternative, which should be evaluated using its own specifications and documentation rather than InMode’s clinical or regulatory records.
For a model-specific proposal, contact Mico Aes with your country, clinic type and planned services. Request equipment specifications, consumable costs, training details and applicable documentation.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
When will I see RF microneedling results?
Changes develop gradually. Discuss the follow-up schedule for your device and treatment plan. Some acne-scar research assesses outcomes at one and three months; these are assessment points, not guaranteed peak-result dates. [7]
Can RF microneedling completely remove acne scars?
The cited studies report improvements in scar appearance or clinical scores. They do not support promising complete scar removal for every patient. [3,4]
How many sessions will I need?
The appropriate number depends on the concern, device and individual response. Ask why a particular course is recommended and when progress will be reviewed.
Can RF microneedling cause fat loss?
Yes. Fat loss is among the complications reported in the FDA safety communication. Discuss this risk with your provider before treatment. [1]
Is a normal microneedling pen the same as an RF machine?
No. Conventional pens provide mechanical needling. RF microneedling systems also deliver electrical energy for tissue heating.
Is RF microneedling worth the cost?
Its value depends on whether the proposed treatment fits your concern, the evidence supporting the device, the likely degree of improvement, recovery, and risks. Compare the complete treatment plan rather than relying on photographs or session price alone.
Making an Informed Treatment Decision
RF microneedling research supports improvement in selected patients, but useful expectations come from understanding the specific treatment—not from assuming every before-and-after photograph represents a typical result.
Discuss your goals, review evidence for the proposed device, and agree on how progress will be measured. For clinics, combine that clinical assessment with a review of equipment specifications, consumables, training and local requirements.
This article provides general information and does not replace individual medical assessment. It is not a treatment protocol.
Ссылки
- FDA. Потенциальные риски при определенных видах использования радиочастотного (РЧ) микронидлинга — Сообщение о безопасности, 15 октября 2025 г.
- FDA. Microneedling Devices
- Chandrashekar et al. Evaluation of Microneedling Fractional Radiofrequency Device for Treatment of Acne Scars
- Ратанапокасатит и др. Эффективность фракционной радиочастоты микроигл в сочетании с местным инсулином для лечения атрофических шрамов от угревой сыпи на лице: двойное слепое рандомизированное плацебо-контролируемое исследование с разделенным лицом
- Кумар и др. Эффективность радиочастотного микронидлинга в лечении дерматологических заболеваний: систематический обзор
- American Academy of Dermatology. Microneedling Can Fade Scars, Uneven Skin Tone, and More
- Fractional CO₂-Laser Versus Microneedle Radiofrequency for Acne Scars: A Randomized, Single Treatment, Split-Face Trial
- ZENA Medical. Microneedling Cost in Newport Beach



