A fractional CO2 laser remains the deepest and most powerful skin-resurfacing platform a clinic can own — but it is not automatically the right first purchase for every practice. Compared with Er:YAG, 1927nm thulium, 1550nm erbium-glass, Nd:YAG, diode, and IPL systems — plus the non-laser cross-shop, RF microneedling — CO2 wins on deep wrinkles, severe atrophic scars, and laxity (1–3 sessions, 5–10 days downtime), while thulium, Er:YAG, and 1550nm platforms serve clients who need results with less downtime and lower PIH risk. This guide compares all of them on clinical evidence, recovery, Fitzpatrick safety, hardware lifetime, and real payback math, so you can decide which device your clinic should buy first — and which to add second.
Takeaways -chave
- CO2’s moat is depth. At 10,600 nm, with the highest water absorption used in aesthetic resurfacing, fractional CO2 reaches 300–1,500 μm — the only common platform that remodels deep scar collagen and produces structural tightening in 1–3 sessions.
- The thulium pivot point. A 1927nm fractional thulium laser delivers surface-equivalent improvement for mild-to-moderate scars and pigment with 1–3 days of redness, and split-face data shows no statistically significant difference versus Er:YAG (36.54% vs 35.27% GBS improvement, Lu et al. 2022 [3]).
- The cross-shop is not a laser. RF microneedling competes for the same scar-and-tightening budget with far lower PIH risk on Fitzpatrick IV–VI; you need an answer for it even though it is not on the wavelength chart.
- PIH is a business variable, not just a clinical one. In Fitzpatrick III–IV markets, pre-whitening, conservative density and SPF compliance determine your review score as much as your laser does.
- The tube is the hidden TCO line. An RF-excited metal tube is commonly rated at 20,000–50,000 working hours; a DC glass tube at roughly 1,500–3,000. Two machines with the same sticker price can differ 10x on lifetime cost per hour.
- Payback is a formula, not a feeling. At typical pricing, a fractional CO2 device pays back in 1–6 months at 12–25 sessions/month — we show the calculation below so you can plug in your local numbers.
- The highest-LTV configuration is usually two devices: CO2 for the deep problem, thulium for maintenance memberships (2–3 sessions/year per completed client).
How Fractional CO2 Laser Resurfacing Actually Works
The CO2 laser emits at 10,600 nm, where absorption by intracellular water peaks among common aesthetic wavelengths. Because skin is roughly 70% water, the beam vaporizes tissue within microseconds, creating microscopic treatment zones (MTZs) — the framework Manstein and Anderson formalized as fractional photothermolysis in 2004 [1]. Surrounding intact tissue bridges drive rapid re-epithelialization, which is why fractional delivery made ablative resurfacing clinically manageable.
Three events happen in sequence in each MTZ:
- Ablation: 20–150 μm of tissue removal per pass, depending on fluence.
- Coagulação: a 50–150 μm rim of denatured collagen that produces immediate tightening and seals microvasculature.
- Remodeling: microscopic epidermal necrotic debris (MENDs) extrudes over 3–7 days while neocollagenesis continues for 3–6 months, as documented in the in-vivo histology of ablative fractional resurfacing (Hantash et al., Lasers Surg Med 2007 [2]).
The commercial significance: no non-ablative wavelength deposits enough energy per zone to reach the mid-reticular dermis. If your referral base includes deep boxcar scars, perioral rhytids or post-surgical scars, CO2 is the only common single modality that solves the problem — which is precisely why it sits at the top of the per-session price ladder.
Modern devices add three operating modes — continuous wave (surgical cutting and lesion excision), super-pulsed (controlled ablation with limited charring), and fractional (the aesthetic revenue core). Verify before purchase that pulsed and fractional modes are genuinely independent configurations, not marketing labels on one power supply.
CO2 vs Each Platform: Mechanism, Depth and Positioning
All resurfacing lasers sit on one spectrum: water absorption. More absorption means shallower, more vaporization (Er:YAG, CO2); less means deeper pure heating (1550 nm). Thulium at 1,927 nm sits at the pivot — strong enough surface effect for real epidermal renewal, gentle enough for regular Fitzpatrick III–IV use.
| Fator | Fractional CO2 (10,600 nm) | Er:YAG (2,940 nm) | Thulium (1,927 nm) | Er:Glass (1,550 nm) | Nd:YAG (1,064 nm) | Diode / IPL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromophore | Water (very high) | Water (highest) | Water (~10× 1550 nm) | Water (low) | Hemoglobin, melanin | Melanin / mixed |
| Profundidade | 300–1,500 μm | 20–50 μm ablation per pass, stackable | 200–300 μm | 400–1,200 μm | 1–6 mm | Epidermal–superficial |
| Tempo de inatividade | 5–10 dias | 3–7 dias | 1–3 days redness, 5–7 days flaking | 1–2 days | 0–1 day | 0–1 day |
| Sessions for full course | 1–3 | 2–4 | 3–5 | 4–6 | 4–6 | 6–8 (hair removal) |
| Best targets | Deep wrinkles, severe scars, laxity | Fine lines, delicate areas | Pores, PIH, mild-moderate scars | Deep rolling scars (dark skin) | Vascular, pigment | Hair removal, tone |
| Risco de PIH (Fitzpatrick III-VI) | Moderate–high | Moderado | Baixo-moderado | Baixo-moderado | Baixo | Moderate (IPL on dark/tanned skin) |
| Typical session price (US, verify locally) | 500–500–1,500 | 300–300–900 | 250–250–700 | 300–300–800 | 150–150–500 | 100–100–400 |
CO2 vs Er:YAG
Er:YAG ablates cleanly with almost no residual thermal damage — faster healing, less erythema, weaker tightening. Choose Er:YAG for fine perioral lines and downtime-averse Fitzpatrick I–III clients; choose CO2 wherever collagen contraction is the mechanism of action. For the full head-to-head, see our CO2 fractional laser vs erbium laser comparison.
CO2 vs thulium
This is the comparison that decides purchases in Asian, Middle Eastern and Latin American markets. In a 2022 prospective split-face trial (n=27, Asian skin, moderate-to-severe atrophic acne scars), fractional 1927nm thulium improved Goodman-Baron scores by 36.54% versus 35.27% for 2,940 nm Er:YAG — no statistically significant difference — with less pain (VAS 2.74 vs 3.47) and faster crust resolution (3–5 vs 5–7 days) (Lu et al., Lasers Med Sci 2022, PMC8971160 [3]). Thulium wins the pigment-prone, downtime-intolerant segment; CO2 wins depth. Most successful clinics run both: see our detailed CO2 vs thulium buying comparison. Nosso 1927nm fractional thulium laser system covers the published protocol range (1–300 mJ, 0.1–2.0 mm spot pitch) for exactly this reason.
CO2 vs 1550 nm erbium-glass
Depth without ablation, at the cost of 4–6 sessions and lower per-session pricing. The right primary tool for Fitzpatrick V–VI clients who need depth without ablation risk — a niche, not a business model. (A combined 1927nm + 1550nm fractional platform covers both non-ablative tiers on one console.)
CO2 vs Nd:YAG, diode, and IPL
These are different tools, not competitors. Nd:YAG owns vascular lesions and darker-skin pigment work; diode and IPL are melanin platforms for hair removal and photo-rejuvenation at a lower price tier. They do not treat texture, scars, or laxity. A clinic that owns only diode/IPL is a hair-removal business; adding CO2 converts it into a skin-quality business — and our fractional CO2 laser devices fill the top of that value ladder.
CO2 vs RF microneedling: the non-laser cross-shop
Buyers comparing “CO2 vs everything” increasingly mean RF microneedling, because it competes for the same acne-scar and skin-tightening budget. The positioning is clean: CO2 remodels deeper in fewer sessions (1–3 vs 3–6) and delivers stronger per-session tightening; RF microneedling delivers energy below the epidermis without vaporizing it, which makes it the lower-PIH-risk choice for Fitzpatrick IV–VI and a true lunchtime procedure. In pigment-prone markets, the honest recommendation is often RF microneedling for the maintenance-and-laxity segment and CO2 reserved for the deep-scar segment. Full breakdown with parameter-level differences: CO2 fractional laser vs RF microneedling.
What the Clinical Evidence Shows
| Preocupação | Best-supported platform | Evidence snapshot |
|---|---|---|
| Severe atrophic acne scars | CO2 fracionário | Consistent scar softening in systematic reviews of fractional ablative CO2; documented efficacy in Asian skin with managed PIH protocols |
| Mild–moderate scars + PIH (Fitzpatrick III–IV) | 1927 nm thulium | Lu 2022 split-face: 36.54% vs 35.27% GBS improvement vs Er:YAG — no statistically significant difference, with less pain |
| Superficial pigment/tone/pores | Thulium or Er:YAG | Lee et al., Dermatol Surg 2013 [4]: significant photoaging and melasma improvement after a 4-session thulium course in Asian skin |
| Deep rolling scars, dark skin | 1550 nm or low-density CO2 | Depth without ablation; CO2 only with conservative settings |
| Vascular lesions | Nd: YAG / IPL | Not a CO2 indication |
Two evidence-based cautions belong in your consultation script. First, ice-pick scars need TCA CROSS or punch techniques before any laser — no wavelength fixes every scar morphology, and clinics that claim otherwise lose referring-dermatologist trust. Second, published “50% de melhoria” figures typically mean a ~35% Goodman-Baron score reduction, which patients perceive as a one-grade shift. Set that expectation in writing before session one; our published split-face acne-scar protocol evidence article shows how to frame this with photo documentation.
A third caution deserves its own sentence: treat active acne before scars. In the Lu 2022 split-face trial [3], 22.2% of participants experienced an acne flare during the laser course, and flares measurably blunted scar improvement. Build a “control first, resurface second” step into your scar pipeline — it protects both outcomes and reviews.
Downtime and Recovery: Day by Day by Platform
| Platform | Days 0–3 | Dias 3–7 | Days 7–14 | Return to work |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fractional CO2 (deep) | Oozing, edema, erythema | Crusting, bronzing | Pinkness, flaking | Day 7–10 (makeup day 5–7) |
| Fractional CO2 (light) | Sunburn-like erythema | Dry flaking | Resolving pinkness | Dia 2–3 |
| É: YAG | Erythema, pinpoint crusting | Flaking | Near-normal | Day 3–5 |
| Thulium 1927 | Redness, sandpaper texture | Micro-flaking, bronzing | Glow | Next day with SPF |
| 1550 nm | Redness, swelling 24–48 h | - | - | Same/next day |
| Nd:YAG / IPL | Transient redness | - | - | Same day |
Patient script for deep CO2 (use verbatim): “Days 1–3 you’ll ooze and swell — plan to stay home. Days 4–7 you’ll crust and bronze — workable from home. Day 7–10 you’re pink but presentable with makeup; pinkness fades over 2–8 weeks depending on depth and skin tone.” With topical lidocaine 30–45 minutes plus air cooling, patients typically rate treatment discomfort 4–6/10. For parameter-level operation detail, use our fractional CO2 laser operation and treatment guide.
Fitzpatrick Safety and PIH Risk
| Tipo de pele | CO2 approach | Alternative/complement |
|---|---|---|
| I-II | Full protocol range; aggressive settings acceptable | Lowest PIH segment |
| III–IV | Pre-whitening (hydroquinone 4% or tranexamic acid) 2–4 weeks pre-op; conservative density; strict SPF | Thulium 1927 for pigment-heavy cases; mandatory test spots |
| V-VI | Experienced operators only: low density, low fluence, single pass | 1550 nm, thulium, or RF microneedling as primary; CO2 reserved for focal scars |
PIH is the silent margin-killer in CO2 ownership: it extends the treatment arc by 2–3 months, triggers refund requests, and generates the reviews no discount can repair. Budget pre-whitening cream into your package price rather than selling it as an upsell — clinics that do report fewer pigment complaints than clinics that treat it as optional.
Before the first shot: the clinical safety checklist
Four screening items prevent most resurfacing disasters, and none of them appear on a spec sheet:
- HSV prophylaxis. Any perioral or full-face ablative treatment can reactivate herpes simplex. Standard practice is oral antiviral prophylaxis (e.g., valacyclovir) starting the day before or day of treatment and continuing through re-epithelialization — even in patients with no known history. A cold-sore outbreak over a fresh resurfacing field can scar.
- Isotretinoin history. The old rule — wait 6–12 months after isotretinoin before any laser — was reassessed by a 2017 systematic review and consensus in JAMA Dermatology (Spring et al. [5]), which found insufficient evidence to require a blanket delay for fractional ablative and non-ablative laser treatment. Fully ablative (non-fractional) resurfacing during isotretinoin remains unsupported. In practice: fractional CO2 on a recent-isotretinoin patient is a physician judgment call, not an automatic deferral; fully ablative passes are still deferred.
- Keloid and hypertrophic-scar history. A personal or strong family history of keloids is a hard stop for ablative resurfacing outside expert hands — document it at intake.
- Active acne. As noted above, resurface scars after inflammation is controlled; in the Lu 2022 trial nearly one in four patients flared mid-course.
Buying the Hardware: RF Tube vs Glass Tube, and What Actually Wears Out
Two fractional CO2 machines can share a wavelength, a scanner layout and a sticker price — and differ tenfold on lifetime cost per treatment hour, because of the tube.
| RF-excited metal tube | DC-excited glass tube | |
|---|---|---|
| Commonly rated lifespan | ~20,000–50,000 hours (vendor-rated; often quoted as 5–10 years) | ~1,500–3,000 hours real-world (design claims up to ~6,000–10,000) |
| End of life | Sealed, maintenance-free; many designs can be regassed/refilled | Consumable — replaced, not repaired |
| Resfriamento | Typically air-cooled (high-power units water-cooled) | Always water-cooled; chiller failure kills the tube |
| Beam quality | Finer spot (~0.05–0.07 mm class), stable output, fast pulsing | Larger spot, slower response, less precise low-power control |
| Up-front cost | Mais alto | Mais baixo |
Sources: industrial and aesthetic vendor comparisons consistently rate RF metal tubes at 20,000+ hours (some ceramic-cavity designs claim up to 60,000) against roughly 1,500–3,000 real-world hours for glass tubes [6][7].
The purchasing logic: at 12–25 sessions/month, a glass-tube machine may need a tube change roughly every 6–12 months; an RF-tube machine typically runs years between service events. Price the machine as sticker + (tube replacement cost × expected replacements over 5 years), and ask every supplier three questions in writing: tube type and brand, rated hours, and the landed cost of a replacement tube including labor. Scanner quality is the second wear point — a worn galvanometer shows up as uneven MTZ spacing, which is exactly what the burn-paper test in the next section catches.
Costs and ROI: The Payback Formula
Stop comparing sticker prices. Compare payback months:
Payback (months) = Device cost ÷ [sessions/month × (session price − consumables − staff time)]
First, be clear about which market tier you are shopping in, because “CO2 laser price” spans two orders of magnitude:
| Channel | Typical device cost (USD) | What drives it |
|---|---|---|
| OEM / factory-direct fractional CO2 | 3,000–3,000–20,000 | Glass vs RF tube, scanner grade, warranty depth |
| Mid-tier branded, or premium used/refurb | 8,000–8,000–50,000 | Marketplace listings for Lumenis UltraPulse-class systems currently span roughly 8,000–8,000–50,000 depending on year and condition (Bimedis [8]) |
| Premium branded, new (UltraPulse class) | 50,000–50,000–200,000 | New skin-resurfacing category leaders price in this band; used/refurb runs 30–50% below new (Device Pulse 2026 [9]) |
Worked example — fractional CO2 at the OEM/mid-tier level (assumptions stated, adjust to your market):
| Line item | Conservador | Típico |
|---|---|---|
| Device investment (galvo fractional scanner class) | $18,000 | US$ 25.000 |
| Consumables/session | $5 | $15 |
| Staff time | 45 min @ $25/h | 45 min @ $25/h |
| Session price | US$ 600 | US$ 1.000 |
| Sessions/month | 12 | 25 |
| Monthly net contribution | 12 × (600−5−19) ≈ $6,900 | 25 × (1,000−15−19) ≈ $24,150 |
| Retorno | ~2.6 months | ~1 month |
Platform economics compared (verify all pricing against your local market):
| Platform | Typical device cost | Session price | Revenue per completed client | Payback driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO2 fracionário | 15,000–15,000–35,000 | 500–500–1,500 | 700–700–3,000 | High ticket, deep moat |
| Thulium 1927 | 8,000–8,000–20,000 | 250–250–700 | 1,000–1,000–2,500 | Volume + maintenance |
| É: YAG | 10,000–10,000–25,000 | 300–300–900 | 900–900–2,400 | Downtime-sensitive clients |
| 1550 nm | 8,000–8,000–25,000 | 300–300–800 | 1,500–1,500–3,600 | Compliance-dependent |
| Nd:YAG | 2,000–2,000–15,000 | 150–150–500 | 800–800–2,000 | Vascular/pigment volume |
The hidden cost of CO2 ownership is rarely maintenance — it is downtime-driven underutilization. A $25,000 machine treating 5 sessions/month earns less than an $18,000 machine treating 25. Marketing spend and consultation conversion, not hardware, determine payback.
Finally, note the combination economics: every completed CO2 course converts naturally into a thulium maintenance membership (2–3 sessions/year at 300–300–500). One resurfacing client becomes 600–600–1,500/year of annuity revenue — the highest-LTV service line in aesthetic lasers, and the structural reason multi-wavelength clinics out-earn single-device clinics at equal patient volume.
From One Course to an Annuity: Sequencing CO2 and Thulium
The CO2 → thulium pipeline works best as a written protocol, not an informal upsell:
- Months 0–4: corrective phase. Complete the CO2 course (1–3 sessions, 8–12 weeks apart). Final outcome assessment with standardized photos at week 12 after the last session.
- Month 4: enrollment. Present the maintenance plan at the outcome review, when satisfaction peaks — not at checkout after session one.
- Every 4–6 months: maintenance. One thulium session (full face, low density) sustains epidermal quality and texture between collagen remodeling cycles; offer as a 2–3 session/year membership with locked pricing.
- Trigger-based return. A new deep indication (fresh scarring, advancing laxity) re-enters the client into a CO2 course.
The discipline that makes this work is photo documentation at every touchpoint — it is what converts a satisfied one-off patient into a five-year account.
Additional Revenue Lines on the Same Console
A multi-mode CO2 platform earns beyond resurfacing packages. With the continuous-wave/surgical mode and appropriate privileges, the same console adds:
- Benign lesion work: skin tags, seborrheic keratoses, milia, xanthelasma — high-margin, 10–15 minute appointments, strong same-day add-on to consultations
- Scar revision of surgical/traumatic scars — referral-friendly, documented with photos
- Periocular rejuvenation assist — laser blepharoplasty support and periorbital resurfacing in practices with surgical oversight
None of these require new marketing; they monetize the consult traffic you already have.
Which Laser Should Your Clinic Buy First?
| Your situation | Buy first | Add second |
|---|---|---|
| Fitzpatrick III–IV market, mixed pigment + scar demand, working professionals | Thulium 1927 | CO2 once resurfacing demand is proven |
| Dermatology practice with severe acne-scar referrals | CO2 fracionário | Nd:YAG for vascular/pigment add-ons |
| Premium anti-aging practice, older affluent clientele | CO2 fracionário | Thulium maintenance memberships |
| High-volume hair-removal business adding skin services | Nd:YAG or IPL upgrade | Thulium (fast ROI, low downtime) |
| Startup, single-device budget under $20k | Thulium 1927 | Defer CO2 until 30+ resurfacing consults/month |
| Dark-skin-dominant market (Fitzpatrick V–VI) | RF microneedling or 1550 nm | Low-density CO2 only with experienced operators |
Three Checks Before You Buy Any Resurfacing Laser
After fifteen years building laser platforms for aesthetic clinics, we’ve learned that most “the laser didn’t work” complaints trace back to hardware drift, not operator error. At resurfacing wavelengths, a small calibration error shifts treatment depth enough to turn a safe setting into a PIH event on Fitzpatrick IV skin. Apply these three checks to any supplier — including us:
- Continuous-output stability. Ask for a 30-minute firing curve from a power meter. Drift beyond ~10% means inconsistent depth between patients — and inconsistent PIH rates between your reviews.
- Beam uniformity on burn paper — demand the video, not a photo. The MTZ array must be even edge-to-edge with no hot center; a hot-spot pattern means the fiber or scanning mirror needs rework. We reject any handpiece with more than ~5% missing dots and archive the burn-paper photo by serial number. (The full acceptance-test routine is published here: how to test a CO2 fractional laser machine.)
- Aging test and fiber-hour logging. A 48–72 hour continuous-load burn-in catches early fiber and cooling failures before they reach your clinic; a degrading handpiece fiber silently cuts delivered energy before any error code appears.
Ask also whether the vendor ships scar protocols by Fitzpatrick type, parameter cards, and photography training. Hardware without protocol support slows ROI by 3–6 months — in training we teach a conservative first-session protocol (test spots, lower fluence, strict photo documentation) and a “passagem de mapa” routine, because new operators most often overtreat the forehead and undertreat the cheek scars where the revenue complaints live.
Compliance, Safety and Room Setup: The Non-Hardware Checklist
Hardware passes inspection; practices fail audits. Before the first booking, confirm:
- Documentation. Ask the supplier which certificates and test reports ship with the unit for your market (e.g., FDA listing/clearance status, CE documentation under MDR, ISO 13485 of the manufacturer). A logo on a brochure is not a certificate — request document numbers you can verify.
- Operator eligibility. Who may legally fire an ablative laser varies by jurisdiction: physician-only in some US states and countries; delegated use under medical supervision in others. Confirm your local rules before building the price list, not after.
- Smoke evacuation. Ablative CO2 generates a plume containing particulate and biological material; a dedicated smoke evacuator with capture at the treatment site is standard occupational-safety practice, not an optional accessory.
- Eye protection and room controls. Wavelength-rated eyewear (10,600 nm) for operator and patient, door interlock or warning signage, and a controlled-access treatment room per laser-safety standards.
- Insurance. Confirm your malpractice and equipment policies explicitly cover ablative laser procedures at your operator level.
Perguntas frequentes
Is a CO2 laser still worth buying in 2026 with so many gentler options?
Yes — if your client base has deep scars, wrinkles or laxity that gentler devices cannot reach. Thulium and Er:YAG expand your addressable market; they do not replace CO2 for deep indications. The clinics that struggle bought CO2 for a market that only wanted lunchtime treatments.
What is the single biggest hidden cost of fractional CO2 ownership?
Underutilization, not maintenance. A $25,000 machine at 5 sessions/month earns less than an $18,000 machine at 25. Budget for marketing and consultation conversion from day one. The second hidden line is the tube: a glass-tube machine may need a replacement roughly every 6–12 months at volume, while an RF metal tube typically runs for years.
RF tube or glass tube — which should I choose?
Match the tube to your volume. At 12+ sessions/month, an RF metal tube (commonly rated 20,000–50,000 hours) wins on lifetime cost despite the higher sticker. For a low-volume startup testing demand, a glass-tube machine (roughly 1,500–3,000 real-world hours per tube) can be rational — if you price in one tube replacement per year.
CO2 or RF microneedling for acne scars?
Deep, mature scars on Fitzpatrick I–III: CO2, fewer sessions, stronger remodeling. Darker skin types, laxity-led concerns, or downtime-intolerant clients: RF microneedling, more sessions but far lower PIH risk. Many clinics in mixed markets end up owning both.
How do I minimize PIH complaints in Fitzpatrick III–IV clients?
Three levers, in order of impact: pre-whitening 2–4 weeks before treatment; conservative density on pass one, escalating at session two; and documented SPF 50+ compliance at booking.
CO2 or thulium first for a new clinic?
Whichever matches your market’s downtime tolerance. Fitzpatrick III–IV, mixed pigment/scar demand, office workers → thulium first, CO2 in month 6–12. Referral-heavy scar practice or affluent anti-aging demographic → CO2 first.
How many sessions does fractional CO2 take for acne scars?
Typically 1–3 for mild-to-moderate, 3+ for severe or mixed morphology. Ice-pick scars need TCA CROSS or punch excision first, and active acne should be controlled before resurfacing begins.
Can one operator run both CO2 and thulium?
Yes — the parameter logic (fluence, density, passes) is parallel, and conservative-first protocols transfer between platforms. Budget 2–3 days of supervised practice per new modality.
Get a Spec-Matched Quote With Real Numbers
Tell us your market’s Fitzpatrick distribution, expected monthly treatment volume and voltage requirements, and we will return a specification-matched quote for our fractional CO2 and 1927nm platforms — with calibration reports, burn-in records, protocol presets by skin type and a payback model built on your local pricing. Entre em contato com nossa equipe for a quotation.
Referências
- Manstein D, Herron GS, Sink RK, Tanner H, Anderson RR. Fractional photothermolysis: a new concept for cutaneous remodeling using microscopic patterns of thermal injury. Lasers Surg Med. 2004;34(5):426–438. PMID: 15216537. doi:10.1002/lsm.20048
- Hantash BM, Bedi VP, Kapadia B, et al. In vivo histological evaluation of a novel ablative fractional resurfacing device. Lasers Surg Med. 2007;39(2):96–107. PMID: 17345585. doi:10.1002/lsm.20468
- Lu X, Cai X, et al. Split-face comparison of fractional 1927-nm thulium laser and 2940-nm erbium:YAG laser for atrophic acne scars. Lasers Med Sci. 2022. PMC8971160 — https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC8971160/
- Lee HM, Haw S, Kim JK, Chang SE, Lee MW. Split-face study using a 1,927-nm thulium fiber fractional laser to treat photoaging and melasma in Asian skin. Dermatol Surg. 2013;39(6):879–888. doi:10.1111/dsu.12176
- Spring LK, Krakowski AC, Alam M, et al. Isotretinoin and timing of procedural interventions: a systematic review with consensus recommendations. JAMA Dermatol. 2017;153(8):802–809. doi:10.1001/jamadermatol.2017.2077
- OneLaser. RF CO2 Laser vs Glass Tube CO2 Laser (Full Comparison) — RF tube lifespan 20,000–50,000 h; glass tube 1,500–3,000 h. https://www.1laser.com/blogs/topic/rf-co2-laser-vs-glass-tube-co2-laser
- DAVI Laser. The Difference Between RF CO2 Lasers & Glass Tube CO2 Lasers — RF design life >20,000 h (up to 60,000 h ceramic); glass tube ~6,000 h design life, consumable. https://www.davi-laser.com/en/article-detail/BxawY2VN
- Bimedis. Lumenis UltraPulse listings — marketplace price span ≈ 8,000–8,000–50,427 (new/used/refurb). https://bimedis.com/lumenis-ultrapulse-m21589
- Device Pulse. Best Skin Resurfacing Devices 2026 — new resurfacing devices 50,000–50,000–200,000; used/refurb 30–50% below new. https://thedevicepulse.com/categories/skin-resurfacing/



